No photo available. Represent Pierre Watkin? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,157 this week

Pierre Watkin (1887–1960)

Pierre Watkin was one of a stable of tall, distinguished-looking and sophisticated character actors (such as Russell Hicks, Jonathan Hale, Selmer Jackson and Samuel S. Hinds) whom Hollywood kept steadily employed playing political leaders, army officers, lawyers, wealthy businessmen and the like. Unlike many of his colleagues in that category, ... See full bio »

Related News

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 894 people
created 20 Jul 2012
 
a list of 168 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 1123 people
created 9 months ago
 
list image
a list of 10 people
created 4 months ago
 
list image
a list of 10 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Pierre Watkin.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Pierre F. Watkin | Pierre Watkins

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Watkin was hired to take over the role of Perry White on Adventures of Superman (1952) after John Hamilton died in 1958 (Watkin had played the role in the serials Superman (1948) and Atom Man vs. Superman (1950)), but series star George Reeves died shortly after Watkin was hired, and the show was canceled.

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Superman Paul-308
Discuss Pierre Watkin on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page