No photo available. Represent David Watkin? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,601 this week

David Watkin (I) (1925–2008)

David Watkin was born on March 23rd 1925 to a middle class family in Kent, England. Being fond of classical music, he originally wanted to become a pianist despite the lack of support from his religious father. Watkin served shortly in World War II before finally beginning his career in cinema. His break into the film world arrived when he shot the... See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 15 people
created 12 Mar 2011
 
a list of 12 people
created 26 Mar 2011
 
list image
a list of 12 people
created 17 Apr 2011
 
a list of 57 people
created 26 Apr 2011
 
list image
a list of 83 people
created 08 Sep 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of David Watkin.

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 8 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (75 credits)
 1999 Gloria
 1997 Critical Care
 1997 Obsession
 1997 Through Roses
 1996 Bogus
 1996 Jane Eyre
 1994 Milk Money
 1993 Bopha!
 1992 Used People
 1990 Hamlet
 1990 Memphis Belle
 1989 Murder by Moonlight (TV Movie)
 1988 Last Rites
 1988 The Good Mother (director of photography)
 1988 Masquerade
 1987 Moonstruck
 1986 Sky Bandits
 1985 Out of Africa (director of photography)
 1985 White Nights
 1985 Return to Oz
 1983 Yentl (director of photography)
 1981 Cinderella
 1981 Endless Love (director of photography)
 1981 Chariots of Fire (director of photography)
 1979 Cuba
 1979 That Summer!
 1979 Hanover Street (director of photography)
 1977 Jesus of Nazareth (TV Mini-Series)
 1976 Yellow Dog
 1976 Robin and Marian (photographed by)
 1976 To the Devil a Daughter (director of photography)
 1975 Mahogany
 1974 The Four Musketeers: Milady's Revenge (director of photography)
 1973 The Three Musketeers (director of photography)
 1971 The Devils
 1970 Catch-22 (director of photography)
 1967 Marat/Sade
 1966 Mademoiselle
 1965 Help! (director of photography)
 1964 Rhythm 'n' Greens (Short)
 1964 Debate (Documentary short)
 1963 The Six-Sided Triangle (Short)
 1963 A... is for Apple (Short)
 1963 The Scheme (Short) (photography)
 1962 ...All That Mighty Heart... (Documentary short)
 1962 Robert Reid Reports on British Waterways (Documentary short)
 1960 Blue Pullman (Documentary short)
 1959 Groundwork for Progress (Documentary short)
 1959 I Am a Litter Basket (Short)
 1959 The Coasts of Clyde (Short)
 1959 Under the River (Documentary short)
 1958 A Desperate Case (Documentary short)
 1958 Scotland for Sport (Documentary short)
 1958 Under Night Streets (Documentary short)
 1957 Lancashire Coast (Documentary short)
 1957 The England of Elizabeth (Short)
 1957 Holiday (Documentary short)
 1956 The Long Night Haul (Documentary short)
 1956 Men on the Mend (Documentary short)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (7 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Commercial for the German Social Democrats directed by Daniel Bergman in the mid 1990's. See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Articles | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on being asked about his well-known habit of sleeping on the set] "Well, it's the one thing you can do on a movie set that doesn't make you more tired!"

Trivia:

Lives in Brighton, England. See more »

Trademark:

Pioneer in cinematography with soft and bounced light

Nickname:

Wendy

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Moonstruck peter-685-216720
Discuss David Watkin on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page