STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,267 this week

James Waterston


James Waterston was born on January 17, 1969 in New York City, New York, USA as James Smallwood Waterston. He is an actor, known for Dead Poets Society (1989), Live from Baghdad (2002) and Christy: Return to Cutter Gap (2000). He has been married to Line Lillevik since July 2000. They have two children. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent James Waterston? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 390 people
created 21 Dec 2011
 
a list of 168 people
created 23 Dec 2011
 
a list of 1374 people
created 22 Feb 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of James Waterston.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (25 credits)
 2013 And It Was Good (Short) (post-production)
Bridegroom
 2013 Dear Dumb Diary (TV Movie)
Assistant Principal Devon
 2013 Zero Hour (TV Series)
Young Roland
- Escapement (2013) ... Young Roland
 2012 666 Park Avenue (TV Series)
John Barlow
- Pilot (2012) ... John Barlow
 2011 Unforgettable (TV Series)
Ian Smith
- Check Out Time (2011) ... Ian Smith
 2010 Treme (TV Series)
Street Musician
- Wish Someone Would Care (2010) ... Street Musician
 2010 The Good Wife (TV Series)
Jason Rucker
- Hi (2010) ... Jason Rucker
 2009 Visiting (Short)
David
 2009 Law & Order: Criminal Intent (TV Series)
Paul Walters
- The Glory That Was... (2009) ... Paul Walters
 2004 Wedding Daze (TV Movie)
Lyle Mills
 2004 Six Feet Under (TV Series)
Kyle
- The Black Forest (2004) ... Kyle
- Can I Come Up Now? (2004) ... Kyle
 2002 Live from Baghdad (TV Movie)
Eric
 2002 ER (TV Series)
Mr. Barney
- Insurrection (2002) ... Mr. Barney
 2002 Diagnosis Murder (TV Series)
Craig Burke
- Without Warning? (2002) ... Craig Burke
 2002 Without Warning (TV Movie)
Craig Burke
 2001 Shrinking Violet (TV Movie)
Greg Stanley
 1999 Law & Order (TV Series)
Dr. Shimo
- Refuge: Part 2 (1999) ... Dr. Shimo
 1996 The Debutantes (Short)
 1993 A Dog Race in Alaska (Short)
 1989 Little Sweetheart
Richard
 1980 Oppenheimer (TV Mini-Series)
Peter Oppenheimer
- Episode #1.6 (1980) ... Peter Oppenheimer

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(2005, October - November) Starred in the Roger Rosenblatt play Ashley Montana Goes Ashore in the Caicos... Or What Am I Doing Here? at the Flea, New York, New York.

Alternate Names:

Jamie Waterston
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Stepson of Lynn Louisa Woodruff. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Does anyone know....? Lady_Gwen
importance of being earnest. africanboy247
Does anyone agree?.. Rombs
reminds me of Ralph Fiennes... mariacarabin
James Waterston was excellent in Little Sweetheart.. definitedoll
He's like his Dad, gets better looking when he gets older bellanita
Discuss James Waterston on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page