STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 54,075 this week

Makiko Watanabe (I)


Makiko Watanabe was born on September 14, 1968 in Tokyo, Japan. She is an actress and writer, known for Love Exposure (2008), M/Other (1999) and Still the Water (2014). See full bio »

Is Your Favorite TV Show Returning?

Keep track of the broadcast, cable, and streaming shows you love with our rundown of all this season's renewals, cancellations, and more.

Find out about your favorite TV series

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 19 people
created 06 Mar 2012
 
a list of 3323 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 
a list of 14 people
created 06 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Makiko Watanabe's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Love Exposure
(2008)
M/Other
M/Other Aki
(1999)
Still the Water
(2014)
The Rebirth
The Rebirth Women
(2007)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Writer
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (79 credits)
 2016 Two old dogs (Short) (completed)
Shizu
 2016 Non Mama Hakusho (TV Mini-Series)
- Episode #1.1 (2016)
- Episode #1.7 (2016)
- Episode #1.6 (2016)
- Episode #1.5 (2016)
- Episode #1.4 (2016)
 2016 99.9 ~ Keiji Senmon Bengoshi (TV Mini-Series)
- Episode #1.10 (2016)
- Episode #1.9 (2016)
- Episode #1.8 (2016)
- Episode #1.7 (2016)
- Episode #1.6 (2016)
 2015 Gonin no Junko (TV Mini-Series)
- Episode #1.5 (2015)
- Episode #1.4 (2015)
- Episode #1.3 (2015)
- Episode #1.2 (2015)
- Episode #1.1 (2015)
 2015 Ito no mori no ie (TV Mini-Series)
 2015 Kono Mystery ga Sugoi! (TV Movie)
 2015 Tokyo no hi
 2015 Obon Brothers
 2015 Michi shirube
 2015 Red Cross: Onna tachi no akagami (TV Mini-Series)
- Episode #1.2 (2015)
- Episode #1.1 (2015)
 2015 Ryûsei Wagon (TV Mini-Series)
Young sumie
- Episode #1.10 (2015) ... Young sumie
- Episode #1.9 (2015) ... Young sumie
- Episode #1.8 (2015) ... Young sumie
- Episode #1.7 (2015) ... Young sumie
- Episode #1.6 (2015) ... Young sumie
 2015 Marumaru Tsuma (TV Mini-Series)
- Episode #1.10 (2015)
- Episode #1.9 (2015)
- Episode #1.8 (2015)
- Episode #1.7 (2015)
- Episode #1.6 (2015)
 2014 Starting Over
 2014 Shinya shokudô (TV Series)
- Episode #3.1 (2014)
 2012-2014 Saigo kara nibanme no koi (TV Series)
- Episode #2.11 (2014)
- Episode #2.10 (2014)
- Episode #2.9 (2014)
- Episode #2.8 (2014)
- Episode #2.7 (2014)
 2014 Still the Water
Misaki
 2014 Fukuie keibuho no aisatsu (TV Mini-Series)
- Episode #1.2 (2014)
 2013 Dinner (TV Mini-Series)
Kaido
- Episode #1.11 (2013) ... Kaido
- Episode #1.10 (2013) ... Kaido
 2013 Radio Days (Short)
 2013 Mahoro ekimae bangaichi (TV Series)
Mama
- Episode #1.3 (2013) ... Mama
- Episode #1.2 (2013) ... Mama
 2012 Odayaka na nichijô
Noriko
 2012 GFP Bunny
 2012/IV Playback
 2012 Capturing Dad
Sawa
 2012 Taburakashi ~Daikô Joyûgyô Maki~ (TV Series)
Mitsuko
- Episode #1.7 (2012) ... Mitsuko
 2012 Kazoku no uta (TV Series)
Mizukami
- Episode #1.3 (2012) ... Mizukami
 2012 Chat Noir Lucy (TV Series)
Tae kimizuka
- Episode #1.1 (2012) ... Tae kimizuka
 2011 Me wo tojite giragira (Video)
 2011 Themis
Sumida's mother
 2010 Nemuriba
 2010 Chase: National Taxation Inspector (TV Series)
Ryôko Misaki
- Karibu no tejinashi (2010) ... Ryôko Misaki
 2009 Torso
Hiroko, older sister of Mina
 2009 The Azemichi Road
Mother
 2009 White Night
 2009 Lost Girl
 2008 Love Exposure
Kaori
 2008 Ayakashi (TV Series)
Aiko Yakushiji
- Futari (2008) ... Aiko Yakushiji (voice)
 2007 The Cat's Whiskers
Eri Yoshimoto
 2007/II Creep
 2007 Rabbit on the Moon (Short)
 2007 The Rebirth
Women
 2007 The Mourning Forest
Wakako
 2007 Tana no sumi
Hideko Miyata
 2007 Fourteen
 2006 Miduumi
 2006/I Colors
Yasuko
 2006 Inugoe
 2006 Chenji!
 2005 Yumeno
Masami
 2004 Canary
 2004 Zebraman
 2002 Perfect Blue: Yume Nara Samete
Bando's Wife
 2000 Isola: Tajuu jinkaku shôjo
Yayoi Takano
 1999 Second Chance (Episode 3)
 1999 Kasôken no onna (TV Series)
 1999 M/Other
Aki
 1997 2/Duo
Yu
 1996 XX: Beautiful Prey
Noriko
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Sato Makiko

Height:

5' 5¼" (1.66 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Discuss Makiko Watanabe on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page