No photo available. Represent Earl Warren? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 25,957 this week

Earl Warren (I) (1891–1974)

Earl Warren was born on March 19, 1891 in Los Angeles, California, USA. He was married to Nina Palmquist Meyers. He died on July 9, 1974 in Washington, District of Columbia, USA. See full bio »

'Snowden' Cast Makes Waves at San Diego Comic-Con

Joseph Gordon Levitt, Shailene Woodley, and Zachary Quinto drop details about their upcoming film Snowden while chatting with Kevin Smith aboard the IMDb Yacht at San Diego Comic-Con.

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 13 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Earl Warren's work have you seen?

Known For

The Friendship Train
(1948)
Stars in the Eye
Stars in the Eye Himself - Governor of Caliifornia
(1952)
66th Annual Tournament of Roses Parade
66th Annual Tournament of Roses Parade Himself - Grand Marshal
(1955)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Self: TV (7 credits)
 2007 The Supreme Court (TV Series)
Himself (Archival footage)
- A Nation of Liberties (2007) ... Himself (Archival footage)
 1955 66th Annual Tournament of Roses Parade (TV Movie)
Himself - Grand Marshal
 1952-1953 See It Now (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Episode #3.3 (1953) ... Himself
- Episode #1.11 (1952) ... Himself
 1952 Stars in the Eye (TV Special)
Himself - Governor of Caliifornia
 1952 Longines Chronoscope (TV Series)
Himself - Governor of California
- Episode dated 11 April 1952 (1952) ... Himself - Governor of California
 1952 Olympic Fund Telethon (TV Special) (as Gov. Earl Warren)
 1951 What's My Line? (TV Series)
Himself - Mystery Guest
- Episode dated 23 September 1951 (1951) ... Himself - Mystery Guest
Show Show Self: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (41 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Grand Marshal, Tournament of Roses parade See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 3 Print Biographies | 4 Portrayals | See more »


Alternate Names:

Chief Justice Earl Warren | Gov. Earl Warren | Governor Earl Warren | Governor Warren
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I always turn to the sport page first. The sports page records people's accomplishments; the front page has nothing but man's failures.

Trivia:

His father was a Norwegian immigrant who worked for the Southern Pacific Railroad, before being laid off. See more »

Nickname:

Superchief

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Discuss Earl Warren on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page