No photo available. Represent Tony Warren? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 68,794 this week

Tony Warren (I)

Tony Warren was born in 1937 as Anthony McVay Simpson. He is a writer and actor, known for Coronation Street (1960), Ferry Cross the Mersey (1965) and Shadow Squad (1957). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Tony Warren? Add or change photos

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: Chris Meloni

Chris Meloni joined us for a Live Twitter Chat on October 20th, to talk about his upcoming film White Bird in a Blizzard opening in limited theaters this week and is available right now on Amazon Instant Video.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 826 people
created 29 Dec 2011
 
a list of 118 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Tony Warren.

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (5 credits)
  Coronation Street (TV Series) (42 episodes, 1961 - 2014) (writer - 17 episodes, 1961 - 1967) (written by - 14 episodes, 1960 - 1963) (original idea - 1 episode, 1961)
- Episode #1.8410 (2014) ... (creator)
- Episode #1.8409 (2014) ... (creator)
- Episode #1.8408 (2014) ... (creator)
- Episode #1.8407 (2014) ... (creator)
- Episode #1.8405 (2014) ... (creator)
 1968 The War of Darkie Pilbeam (TV Series) (written by - 3 episodes)
- Phase III: August 1945 (1968) ... (written by)
- Phase II: June 1942 (1968) ... (written by)
- Phase I: September 1939 (1968) ... (written by)
 1965 Ferry Cross the Mersey (story)
 1960 Biggles (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Biggles on Mystery Island: Part 3 (1960) ... (writer)
- Biggles on Mystery Island: Part 2 (1960) ... (writer)
- Biggles on Mystery Island: Part 1 (1960) ... (writer)
 1957 Shadow Squad (TV Series)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (21 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Portrayals | See more »

Alternate Names:

Tony Warren MBE | Carol Nicholas | Anthony Warren
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was awarded the M.B.E. (Member of the Order of the British Empire) in the 1994 Queen's Honours List for his services to television drama. See more »

Nickname:

Ena Sharples' Father See more »

Message Boards

Discuss Tony Warren on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page