STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 132,975 this week

Frederick Warde (1851–1935)


Frederick Warde was born in England in 1851, and became a popular Shakespearean actor in the 1870s in New York. By the 1910s his general popularity was in decline, though he was still considered a leading authority on Shakespearean acting. He appeared in Richard III (1912) at age 61 and often performed live in the theater where the film was being ... See full bio »

Most Decorated Oscar Films of All Time

While it's an honor just to be nominated, some movies have hauled away an armload of statues on Oscar night. See our gallery of films that earned four or more Academy Awards.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 500 people
created 27 May 2011
 
a list of 1697 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 419 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frederick Warde's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Richard III
Richard III Richard, Duke of Gloucester, afterward Richard III
(1912)
King Lear
King Lear King Lear
(1916)
The Vicar of Wakefield
The Vicar of Wakefield Vicar of Wakefield
(1917)
The Fires of Youth
The Fires of Youth Iron Hearted Pemberton
(1917)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (11 credits)
 1919 The Unveiling Hand
Judge Ellis
 1918 Rich Man, Poor Man
John K. Beeston
 1917 The Heart of Ezra Greer
Ezra Greer
 1917 Under False Colors
John Colton
 1917 Hinton's Double
Joshua Stevens / John Evart Hinton
 1916 Silas Marner (Short)
Silas Marner
 1912 Richard III
Richard, Duke of Gloucester, afterward Richard III
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 1921 Screen Snapshots, Series 2, No. 17-F (Documentary short)
Himself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 1999 Shakespeare's Women & Claire Bloom (TV Movie documentary)
Richard III
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared in "Julius Caesar", Broadway Theater, Denver, CO. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 9 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Frederick B. Warde
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Children: Ernest C. Warde (director), Arthur Frederick Warde (press agent), Mrs. May Schmitt of Brooklyn, and Mrs. John J. Hillgardner of West Hempstead. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page