No photo available. Represent Chance Ward? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 49,197 this week

Chance Ward (1877–1949)

Chance Ward was born on September 16, 1877 in Dayton, Ohio, USA as Chance Earl Smith. He was a director and actor, known for The Bat Whispers (1930), Cooky's Adventure (1915) and Rushing the Lunch Counter (1915). He was married to Lucille Ward. He died on September 2, 1949 in Los Angeles County, California, USA. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Chance Ward's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Bat Whispers
The Bat Whispers Police Lieutenant
(1930)
Cooky's Adventure
(1915)
Ham in High Society
(1915)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (26 credits)
 1915 The Hypnotic Monkey (Short) (as Chance E. Ward)
 1915 The Spook Raisers (Short) (as Chance E. Ward)
 1915 A Flashlight Flivver (Short) (as Chance E. Ward)
 1915 The Merry Moving Men (Short) (as Chance E. Ward)
 1915 Ham in High Society (Short) (as Chance E. Ward)
 1915 Raskey's Road Show (Short) (as Chance E. Ward)
 1915 Ham at the Fair (Short) (as Chance E. Ward)
 1915 Ham in the Nut Factory (Short) (as Chance E. Ward)
 1915 Ham the Detective (Short) (as Chance E. Ward)
 1915 The Liberty Party (Short) (as Chance Ward)
 1915 Rushing the Lunch Counter (Short) (as Chance E. Ward)
 1915 Ham's Easy Eats (Short) (as Chance E. Ward)
 1915 The Phoney Cannibal (Short) (as Chance E. Ward)
 1915 Lotta Coin's Gold (Short) (as Chance E. Ward)
 1915 The 'Pollywogs' Picnic (Short) (as Chance E. Ward)
 1915 Ham's Harrowing Duel (Short) (as Chance E. Ward)
 1915 Ham in a Harem (Short) (as Chance E. Ward)
 1915 A Melodious Mix-Up (Short) (as Chance E. Ward)
 1915 The Hicksville Tragedy Troupe (Short) (as Chance E. Ward)
 1915 The Insurance Nightmare (Short) (as Chance E. Ward)
 1915 The Cause of It All (Short) (as Chance E. Ward)
 1915 Cooky's Adventure (Short) (as Chance E. Ward)
 1915 A Boob for Luck (Short) (as Chance E. Ward)
 1915 A Bold, Bad Burglar (Short)
 1915 The Waitress and the Boobs (Short) (as Chance E. Ward)
Show Show Actor (20 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Yancey Smith | Chance E. Ward
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page