STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 90,080 this week

Percy Waram (1880–1961)


Percy Waram was born on October 28, 1880 in Kent, England as Percy Carne Waram. He was an actor, known for A Face in the Crowd (1957), Mutiny on the Bounty (1935) and Ministry of Fear (1944). He was married to Lucia Cole. He died on October 5, 1961 in Huntington, Long Island, New York, USA. See full bio »

"American Gods" Stars Reflect on Show's Wide Appeal

The cast of "American Gods" chat with Kevin Smith on IMDb LIVE at NY Comic Con about the show's success and how the series will continue to veer creatively from Neil Gaiman's source material.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Percy Waram's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

A Face in the Crowd
A Face in the Crowd Gen. Haynesworth
(1957)
Mutiny on the Bounty
(1935)
Ministry of Fear
Ministry of Fear Inspector Prentice
(1944)
It Had to Be You
It Had to Be You Mr. Horace Stafford
(1947)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (8 credits)
 1957 A Face in the Crowd
Gen. Haynesworth
 1955 The Elgin Hour (TV Series)
Stanhope
- The $1,000 Window (1955) ... Stanhope
 1950 The Big Hangover
John Belney
 1947 It Had to Be You
Mr. Horace Stafford
 1944 Ministry of Fear
Inspector Prentice
 1935 Mutiny on the Bounty
Coleman
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Elizabeth the Queen. Historical drama. Written by Maxwell Anderson. Stage Manager: Leonard Loan. Assistant Stage Mgr: Bretaigne Windust and Jerome Mayer. Directed by Philip Moeller. Guild Theatre: 3 Nov 1930- Mar 1931 (closing date unknown/147 performances). Cast: Lynn Fontanne (as "Elizabeth"), Alfred Lunt (as "Lord Essex"), ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Percy C. Waram
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of stage actress Julia Glover and stage tradition could be traced back five generations in her family.

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page