STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,217 this week

Yu Wang (I)


Yu Wang was born on March 28, 1944 in Wuxi, Jiangsu Province, China. He is an actor and producer, known for Master of the Flying Guillotine (1976), Dragon (2011) and Dragon Flies (1975). He was previously married to Jeanette Lin Tsui. See full bio »

High School TV Icons Then and Now

Take a look back at some of your favorite TV high school students from "My So-Called Life" and more, then flash forward to see what they look like now.

View the gallery

Amazon Pilot Season

Want to help choose the next great Amazon Original comedy series? Stream and review now during Amazon Pilot Season.

Stream and review now

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 71 people
created 12 Feb 2011
 
a list of 20 people
created 13 Jan 2012
 
a list of 40 people
created 18 Jun 2014
 
list image
a list of 5 people
created 13 Aug 2014
 
a list of 123 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Yu Wang's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Master of the Flying Guillotine
Master of the Flying Guillotine Liu Ti Lung, The One-Armed Boxer
(1976)
Dragon
Dragon The Master
(2011)
Dragon Flies
Dragon Flies Inspector Fang Sing Leng
(1975)
Soul
Soul Wang
(2013)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (85 credits)
 2013 Soul
Wang
 2012 The Guillotines
Gong-E (as Jimmy Wang Yu)
 2011 Let's Go!
 2011 Dragon
The Master (as Jimmy Wang Yu)
 1993 Drug Connection
Hong - Yan-Sheng
 1991 The Beheaded 1000
Executioner Ren De Tie
 1990 Island of Fire
Kui / Lucas
 1987 Thundering Ninja
David Wong (as Jimmy Wang Yu)
 1986 Shanghai Express
Master Wong Kei Ying
 1984 Shanghai 13
Black Hat
 1983 Dragon Attack
Don Wen (as Yu Wang)
 1977 Return of the Chinese Boxer
Sau Pai-lung (as Jimmy Wong Yu)
 1977 Silver Hermit from Shaolin Temple
Lung Fei Yung / Silver Spear
 1977 Du bi dao da zhan du bi dao
Ziqiang Ji (AKA Ziqiang Chi)
 1977 Deng long jie
 1977 The Criminal
 1976 International Assassin
Jimmy
 1976 The Killer Meteors
Mei Xing He
 1976 The Savage Killers
Ching Sing Chang
 1975 The New Spartans (as Jimmy Wang Yu)
 1975 Dragon Flies
Inspector Fang Sing Leng (as Jimmy Wang Yu)
 1975 Attack to Kill (as Jimmy Wong Yu)
 1975 Great Hunter
 1974 Dragon Squad
 1973 Kung Fu Mama
Ma Yung-Chen (Guest star)
 1973 The Screaming Tiger
Wang Yu, King of Boxers
 1973 Fast Fists
 1973 Beach of the War Gods
Hsia Feng
 1973 Tie han
 1973 Knight Errant
Lin Hao-Shan
 1973 Leng mian hu
Chin Fu
 1973 Love Begins Here
Professor
 1972 The Invincible
Li Mu-Bai
 1972 Fury of King Boxer
Shi Ling Shu
 1972 Royal Fist
 1972 Furious Slaughter
Ma Yung Shen
 1972 The Invincible Sword
Ling Yu Fong
 1971 Rage of the Tiger
Tiger Wong
 1971 The Sword
 1970 The Hammer of God
Lei Ming
 1970 Chun huo
Yang Kuo-Liang
 1968 The Sword of Swords
Ling Tseng-hsiao
 1968 Golden Swallow
Silver Roc Hsiao Peng
 1967 The Assassin
Nieh Cheng
 1967 Qin jian en chou
Kuei Wu
 1967 Trail of the Broken Blade
Li Yueh
 1967 Lan yi
He You-Wen
 1966 The Magnificent Trio
Fang Lu
 1966 Hu xia jian chou
'Tiger Boy' Lei Hu
 1966 Asiapol Secret Service
Yang Ming-Hsuan
 1965 Yuan yang jian xia
Kuei Wu
 1965 Jiang hu qi xia
Kuei Wu
Show Show Producer: Movie (12 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (12 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Sound department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Stunts: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Yue Wang | Yu Wong | Jimmy Wang Yu | Jimmy Wong Yu
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

During his Shaw days, most of his movies were directed by legendary swords fighting director, Cheh Chang, and he only had one movie with Shaw's queen swords woman, Pei-pei Cheng, of Wo hu cang long (2000), in Jin yan zi (1968), the one and only movie an actor has top-billing credit and a more important role over her. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Recent Posts
other than Flying Guillotine what was his best work TerranceCrooms
Wang Yu or Lo Lieh ? barker687
Discuss Yu Wang on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page