STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,365 this week

Yu Wang (I)


Yu Wang was born on March 28, 1944 in Wuxi, Jiangsu Province, China. He is an actor and producer, known for Master of the Flying Guillotine (1976), Dragon (2011) and Dragon Flies (1975). He was previously married to Jeanette Lin Tsui. See full bio »

Famous Directors: From Sundance to Prominence

From Christopher Nolan to Quentin Tarantino and every Coen brother in between, many of today's most popular directors got their start at the Sundance Film Festival. Here's a list of some of the biggest names to go from Sundance to Hollywood prominence.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 09 Nov 2011
 
a list of 20 people
created 13 Jan 2012
 
a list of 68 people
created 01 Jun 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 21 Dec 2013
 
a list of 146 people
created 22 Feb 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Yu Wang's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Master of the Flying Guillotine
Master of the Flying Guillotine Liu Ti Lung, The One-Armed Boxer
(1976)
Dragon
Dragon The Master
(2011)
Dragon Flies
Dragon Flies Inspector Fang Sing Leng
(1975)
Shi hun
Shi hun Wang
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (85 credits)
 2013 Shi hun
Wang
 2012 Xue di zi
Gong-E (as Jimmy Wang Yu)
 2011 Let's Go!
 2011 Dragon
The Master (as Jimmy Wang Yu)
 1993 Kyokutô kuroshakai
Hong - Yan-Sheng
 1991 Qian ren zhan
Executioner Ren De Tie
 1990 Huo shao dao
Kui / Lucas
 1987 Thundering Ninja
David Wong (as Jimmy Wang Yu)
 1985 Chuang jiang
 1983 Dragon Attack
Don Wen (as Yu Wang)
 1977 Return of the Chinese Boxer
Sau Pai-lung (as Jimmy Wong Yu)
 1977 Xue lian huan
Lung Fei Yung / Silver Spear
 1977 Du bi dao da zhan du bi dao
Ziqiang Ji (AKA Ziqiang Chi)
 1977 Deng long jie
 1977 Pan jue
 1976 International Assassin
Jimmy
 1976 The Killer Meteors
Mei Xing He
 1976 The Savage Killers
Ching Sing Chang
 1976 One Armed Swordsman Against Nine Killers
Liu Ching Wu / Liu Yi Su / One Armed Swordsman
 1975 The New Spartans
Material arts movie star Wang Fu (as Jimmy Wang Yu)
 1975 Dragon Flies
Inspector Fang Sing Leng (as Jimmy Wang Yu)
 1975 Da jiang nan bei
Black suit (as Jimmy Wong Yu)
 1975 Lie ren
 1974 Dragon Squad
Hsiao Pao
 1974 Hei se xing qi wu
Kang
 1973 Long hu jin hu
Tattooed Dragon
 1973 Kung Fu Mama
Ma Yung-Chen (Guest star)
 1973 Tang ren piao ke
Wang Yu, King of Boxers
 1973 Da dao
Hong Ching Pau / Red Lantern
 1973 Zhan shen tan
Hsia Feng
 1973 Tie han
Chin
 1973 Hai yuan chi hao
Wang Hai-Lung
 1973 Ying xiong ben se
Lin Hao-Shan
 1973 Leng mian hu
Chin Fu
 1973 Ai de tian di
Professor
 1972 Zong heng tian xia
Li Mu-Bai
 1972 Jing tian dong di
Shi Ling Shu
 1972 Kuang feng sha
Ti Si-Guan
 1972 Ba wang quan
Ma Yung Shen
 1972 Zhong yi men
 1972 Yi fu dang guan
Ling Yu Fong
 1971 Jian
Hsia Ho Wei
 1971 Rage of the Tiger
Tiger Wong
 1971 Hei bai dao
 1971 Da sha xing
 1970 The Hammer of God
Lei Ming
 1970 Chun huo
Yang Kuo-Liang
 1968 The Sword of Swords
Ling Tseng-hsiao
 1968 Golden Swallow
Silver Roc Hsiao Peng
 1967 Da ci ke
Nieh Cheng
 1967 Qin jian en chou
Kuei Wu
 1967 Duan chang jian
Li Yueh
 1967 Lan yi
He You-Wen
 1966 The Magnificent Trio
Fang Lu
 1966 Hu xia jian chou
'Tiger Boy' Lei Hu
 1966 Asiapol Secret Service
Yang Ming-Hsuan
 1965 Yuan yang jian xia
Kuei Wu
 1965 Jiang hu qi xia
Kuei Wu
Show Show Producer (12 credits)
Show Show Director (12 credits)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Stunts (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Yue Wang | Yu Wong | Jimmy Wang Yu | Jimmy Wong Yu
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

After "The Chinese Boxer" ('Long hu dou (1970)'), he broke his contract with Shaw (HK) and went over to Taiwan where he acted and directed most of his movies there, mostly for Golden Harvest (which later produced Bruce Lee) and independent companies. Despite that he lost his legal battle and was banned from making films in HK, he gained more fame and fortune as an independent. Unfortunately most ... See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Recent Posts
other than Flying Guillotine what was his best work TerranceCrooms
Wang Yu or Lo Lieh ? barker687
Discuss Yu Wang on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page