STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,010 this week

Barbara Walters


Barbara Walters was born on September 25, 1929 in Boston, Massachusetts, USA as Barbara Jill Walters. She is a producer and writer, known for The Barbara Walters Summer Special (1976), The View (1997) and 20/20 (1978). She was previously married to Merv Adelson, Lee Guber and Robert Henry Katz. See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out our Streaming Guide to find out what shows are trending, if your favorite streaming show has been canceled, and what to binge next.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Congratulations to Kevin Bacon on His Golden Globe Nomination

Kevin Bacon nabbed a Golden Globe nomination for Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series (Musical or Comedy) for his role in the Prime Original series "I Love Dick." Find out more about the show and browse our Golden Globes Guide for the full list of nominees.

Kevin Bacon on "I Love Dick"

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 15 Mar 2012
 
a list of 21 people
created 29 Jan 2013
 
a list of 40 images
created 12 Aug 2014
 
a list of 531 people
created 15 Nov 2014
 
a list of 21 people
created 27 May 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Barbara Walters's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 16 wins & 56 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The View
The View Producer
(1997-2016)
20/20
20/20 Herself - Host / Herself - Correspondent / Herself / Herself - Anchor / Co-Anchor / Herself - Co-Host / Herself - Correspondent (segment "A World of Difference") / Herself - Correspondent (segment "Before the Fall") / Herself - Correspondent (segment "Jack Osbourne's Drug Addiction" & "The Osbournes") / Herself - Correspondent (segment "Jane Pauley's Confession") / Herself - Correspondent (segment "Jason Priestley: A Survivor Story") / Herself - Correspondent (segment "Jermaine Jackson" & "Cold Mountain") / Herself - Correspondent (segment "Joan Lunden: Twin Babies at 52") / Herself - Correspondent (segment "Judith Giuliani") / Herself - Correspondent (segment "Kelly Ripa: Wife and Mother") / Herself - Correspondent (segment "Life for Lionel Tate") / Herself - Correspondent (segment "Michael's Army") / Herself - Correspondent (segment "Missing in California") / Herself - Correspondent (segment "Molly Bingham") / Herself - Correspondent (segment "More Than Friends") / Herself - Correspondent (segment "Mother's Day Treat: Queen Latifah") / Herself - Correspondent (segment "Now and Then") / Herself - Correspondent (segment "Party Monster") / Herself - Correspondent (segment "Paul McCartney and Heather Mills") / Herself - Correspondent (segment "Remembering Kate") / Herself - Correspondent (segment "Robert Blake: Guilty or Innocent?") / Herself - Correspondent (segment "Sins of the Rabbi") / Herself - Correspondent (segment "Still Hope") / Herself - Correspondent (segment "Two Men and a Tiger") / Herself - Interviewer / Himself - Correspondent (segment "Do Miracles Happen?")
(1984-2017)
Microserfs
Microserfs Producer
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (5 credits)
 2014 Barbara Walters: Her Story (TV Movie) (executive producer)
  The Barbara Walters Summer Special (TV Series) (executive producer - 9 episodes, 2002 - 2013) (producer - 1 episode, 2013)
- Barbara Walters Presents: The 10 Most Fascinating People of 2013 (2013) ... (executive producer) / (producer)
- A Barbara Walters Special: Oprah, the Next Chapter (2010) ... (executive producer)
 2011 Microserfs (producer)
 2001 Iyanla (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- America's Most Eligible and Overlooked Bachelors (2001) ... (executive producer)
 1997 The View (TV Series) (executive producer - 1999-2000)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Actress (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (163 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (64 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Radio: Hosted her own highly popular syndicated series, "Not for Women Only", on NBC Radio. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 3 Portrayals | 7 Interviews | 22 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 11 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[advice from Don Hewitt, producer of 60 Minutes (1968), in 1957] You're a marvelous girl, but stay out of television. See more »

Trivia:

Was impersonated by Gilda Radner and Cheri Oteri on Saturday Night Live (1975). See more »

Nickname:

Bookzilla See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page