No photo available. Represent Jürg V. Walther? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 189,037 this week

Jürg V. Walther

Jürg V. Walther is known for his work on Zombie Nation (2004), Blood Diner (1987) and Night Patrol (1984). He is married to Mary Walther. They have one child. See full bio »

IMDb's Superhero Guide

It's a great time to be a superhero fan! Find new releases, premiere dates, trailers, photos, and more.

Find more superheroes

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jürg V. Walther's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Zombie Nation
Zombie Nation Cinematographer
(2004)
Blood Diner
Blood Diner Cinematographer
(1987)
Night Patrol
Night Patrol Cinematographer
(1984)
The Day My God Died
The Day My God Died Cinematographer
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (41 credits)
 2012 Mr Blue Sky: The Story of Jeff Lynne & ELO (TV Movie documentary) (as Jurg Walther)
 2012 Manson Family Cult (Video) (as Vittorio Walther)
  Great Performances (TV Series) (3 episodes, 2005 - 2009) (director of photography - 1 episode, 2011)
- Eric Clapton's Crossroads Guitar Festival 2010 (2011) ... (director of photography - as Juerg Walther)
 2008 Milagros (Short)
 2006 White Shadows (Video documentary) (as Juerg Walther)
 2005 Origins of Yoga: Quest for the Spiritual (Video documentary)
 2005 Seal: Live in Paris (Video)
 2004 Independent Lens (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 2004 Zombie Nation
 2004 A Maiden's Voyage (Video documentary short)
 2003 The Day My God Died (Documentary)
 2001 September Song (as Juerg Victor Walther)
 2001 Feast (Short)
 2000 Danny and Max
 1999 A Rock and a Hard Place (as Juerg Victor Walther)
 1998 They Come at Night (as Jurgen Viktor Walther)
 1997 Treasure (TV Movie) (as Jürg Victor Walther)
 1997 Bloodsuckers
 1994 The Fire This Time (Documentary)
 1992 Techqua Ikachi: Land - My Life (Documentary)
 1992/II Sex Crimes
 1987 Alien Private Eye (as Jürg Walther)
 1987 Blood Diner
 1986 Population: 1 (as Jurg Victor Walther)
 1984 Night Patrol (director of cinematography - as Juerg Walthers)
 1983 Olivia (as Juerg. V. Walther)
 1981 Der geringste Widerstand (Short)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (18 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (15 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Jürg Victor Walter | Joerg Walther | Juerg V. Walther | Juerg Victor Walther | Juerg. V. Walther | Juergen Walther | Juerg Walther | Jurg Victor Walther | Jurgen Viktor Walther | Jurg Walther | Jürg Victor Walther | Jürg Walther | Vittorio Walther | Juerg Walthers | Jurgen V. Walthers | Jurgen Walthers
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Teaches Cinematography at Chapman University See more »

Trademark:

Shot of rocking chair in every film

Contribute to This Page