No photo available. Represent Richard Walsh? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 575,897 this week

Richard Walsh (I) (1922–1995)

Richard Walsh was born on November 2, 1922 in Brooklyn, New York, USA. He was an actor, known for Smart Girls Don't Talk (1948), Northern Patrol (1953) and Dark Passage (1947). He died on January 2, 1995 in Portland, Oregon, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 72) in Portland, Oregon, USA

Most Decorated Oscar Films of All Time

While it's an honor just to be nominated, some movies have hauled away an armload of statues on Oscar night. See our gallery of films that earned four or more Academy Awards.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Richard Walsh's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Smart Girls Don't Talk
Smart Girls Don't Talk Johnny Warjak
(1948)
Northern Patrol
Northern Patrol Constable Ralph Gregg
(1953)
Dark Passage
Dark Passage Policeman
(1947)
Johnny Belinda
Johnny Belinda Fergus McQuiggen
(1948)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (27 credits)
 1964 Rio Conchos
Corporal of Guard (uncredited)
 1959 A Private's Affair
Military Policeman (uncredited)
 1958 The Silent Service (TV Series)
Wilkin
- The Squalus Story (1958) ... Wilkin
 1956 The Eddy Duchin Story
Young Man (uncredited)
 1956 Highway Patrol (TV Series)
- Fisherman's Luck (1956)
 1953 Sea of Lost Ships
Radio Operator (uncredited)
 1953 Island in the Sky (uncredited)
 1953 Northern Patrol
Constable Ralph Gregg
 1952 Racket Squad (TV Series)
Nevers
- The Soft Touch (1952) ... Nevers
 1948 Whiplash
Assistant Stage Manager (uncredited)
 1948 Adventures of Don Juan
Boy on Balcony (uncredited)
 1948 Smart Girls Don't Talk
Johnny Warjak
 1948 Johnny Belinda
Fergus McQuiggen (uncredited)
 1948 The Babe Ruth Story
Sportsroom Reporter (uncredited)
 1948 The Big Punch
Quarterback (uncredited)
 1948 Wallflower
Lester Matthews (uncredited)
 1948 To the Victor
Soldier (uncredited)
 1947 The Unsuspected
Reporter (uncredited)
 1947 Dark Passage
Policeman (uncredited)
 1947 The Unfaithful
Reporter (uncredited)
 1947 Possessed
Face (uncredited)
 1947 Nora Prentiss
Bystander (uncredited)
 1947 That Way with Women
Usher (uncredited)
 1946 Humoresque
Teddy (uncredited)
 1946 Deception
Porter (uncredited)
 1946 Cloak and Dagger
American Sergeant (uncredited)
 1946 Two Guys from Milwaukee
Man on Top of Bus (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in Joshua Logan and Thomas Heggen's play, "Mister Roberts," at the Hanna Theatre in Cleveland, Ohio with John Forsythe, James Rennie, Robert Burton, Jackie Cooper, Cliff Robertson, Herbert Duffy, Frank Campanella, MIchael Reilly, Robert Keith Jr., Robert Carson, Dan Barton, Fred Eisley, Arthur P. Keegan, Harry Holsten,... See more »

Alternate Names:

Dick Walsh
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page