STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 13,585 this week

Mike Wallace (I) (1918–2012)


Mike Wallace was born on May 9, 1918 in Brookline, Massachusetts, USA as Myron Leon Wallace. He was a producer and actor, known for 60 Minutes (1968), The Mike Wallace Interview (1957) and Adventure (1953). He was married to Mary Yates, Lorraine Perigord, Buff Cobb and Norma Kaphan. He died on April 7, 2012 in New Canaan, Connecticut, USA. See full bio »

Best Quotes From the 2016 Oscars Nominees Luncheon

The 2016 Oscar nominees gathered Monday, Feb. 8, in Los Angeles for the official Oscars luncheon. Here's a selection of their most memorable quotes.

See what the nominees had to say

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 153 people
created 18 Jan 2012
 
a list of 29 people
created 25 Mar 2012
 
a list of 32 people
created 02 Jun 2014
 
a list of 3596 people
created 3 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mike Wallace's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Golden Globe. Another 6 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (1 credit)
 1958-1959 The Ben Hecht Show (TV Series) (producer - 101 episodes)
- Episode #1.100 (1959) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.200 (1959) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.99 (1959) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.98 (1959) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.97 (1959) ... (producer)
Show Show Actor (14 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (94 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (38 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(1946-48) Radio: Appeared (as "Flamond"; billed as Myron Wallace; replaced Arthur Wyatt) in "Flamond" mystery series (syndicated). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Portrayals | 1 Interview | 3 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Mr. Mike Wallace | Myron Wallace

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The Westmoreland affair, professionally and personally, was one of the most difficult times of my life. It was just devastatingly difficult because my integrity was put to question, and as a reporter, that's the single most important thing you've got. See more »

Trivia:

Was awarded the University of Illinois Prize for Lifetime Achievement in Journalism. [13 October 2007]. See more »

Trademark:

Interviewing guests a lot of cold hard questions. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Recent Posts
RIP Paul-308
Almost 88?????????? swillpb
Mike Wallace is a true hero to be admired. jeffvaughn
Contacting Mike Wallace bond007clone
Discuss Mike Wallace on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page