No photo available. Represent Pete Walker? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 27,200 this week

Pete Walker (I)

Pete Walker was born on July 4, 1939 in Brighton, Sussex, England. He is a director and producer, known for House of Whipcord (1974), Cover Up (1974) and The Confessional (1976). See full bio »

Awards Central

Check out IMDb's full coverage of all the major awards events, including the Critics Choice Awards, Gotham Awards, and more.

Visit our Awards Central section

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 201 people
created 02 Feb 2012
 
a list of 1164 people
created 05 Feb 2012
 
a list of 62 people
created 22 Apr 2012
 
a list of 178 people
created 28 Jul 2012
 
list image
a list of 471 people
created 19 Sep 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Pete Walker's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

House of Whipcord
(1974)
Cover Up
Cover Up Director
(1974)
The Confessional
The Confessional Director
(1976)

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Producer | Actor | Writer | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Director (20 credits)
Show Show Producer (19 credits)
Show Show Actor (9 credits)
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (18 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

DVD commentary with Derek Pykett for House of the Long Shadows (1983) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Reginald Drewe
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I was the uninvited guest to the British film industry. Nobody wanted to know me. I knew I wanted to make films, but I would see these serious-looking guys going around with scripts under their arm, spending three or four years trying to get their films made. I couldn't be like that - I had to make a living and I wanted to get behind a camera and shout "action". So I would go out and shoot ... See more »

Trivia:

Was originally planning to make a musical film starring The Sex Pistols called "The Star Is Dead"; the project got postponed after the group split up. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Happy Birthday. AndrewDavidScott76
Discuss Pete Walker on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page