No photo available. Represent Junior Walker? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 27,797 this week

Junior Walker (I) (1931–1995)

Junior Walker was born on June 14, 1931 in Blytheville, Arkansas, USA as Autry DeWalt Jr. He died on November 23, 1995 in Battle Creek, Michigan, USA. See full bio »

Famous Directors: From Sundance to Prominence

From Christopher Nolan to Quentin Tarantino and every Coen brother in between, many of today's most popular directors got their start at the Sundance Film Festival. Here's a list of some of the biggest names to go from Sundance to Hollywood prominence.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 806 people
created 19 Oct 2010
 
a list of 220 people
created 24 Sep 2012
 
a list of 649 people
created 10 Sep 2014
 
list image
a list of 127 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Junior Walker's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Misery
Misery Soundtrack
(1990)
Definitely, Maybe
Definitely, Maybe Soundtrack
(2008)
Malcolm X
Malcolm X Soundtrack
(1992)
Pirate Radio
Pirate Radio Soundtrack
(2009)

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (33 credits)
 2016 Mafia III (Video Game) (writer: "Shotgun" - uncredited)
 2015 Scandal (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Even the Devil Deserves a Second Chance (2015) ... (writer: "Shotgun" - uncredited)
 2009 True Blood (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Shake and Fingerpop (2009) ... (writer: "Shake and Fingerpop" - uncredited)
 2009 Pirate Radio (writer: "Cleo's Mood" (1966) - as Autry Dewalt)
 2008 Definitely, Maybe (writer: "Cleo's Mood" (1966) - as Autry Dewalt)
 2006 Glory Road (writer: "Shotgun" - as Autry Dewalt)
 2003 Crossing Jordan (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Wild Card (2003) ... (writer: "Cleo's Mood" - as Jr. Walker, uncredited)
 2002 Standing in the Shadows of Motown (Documentary) ("Shotgun")
 2001 Riding in Cars with Boys (writer: "Shotgun" - as Autry Dewalt)
 2001 Go Tigers! (Documentary) (writer: "Shoot Your Shot" - as Autry De Walt)
 2000 Wonder Boys (writer: "Shoot Your Shot" - as Autry DeWalt)
 1999 Mystery Men (writer: "Keep, Keep Movin'" - as Autry Dewalt)
 1998 How Stella Got Her Groove Back (writer: "Shotgun" - as Autry DeWalt)
 1995 The Immortals (performer: "Shotgun" - uncredited) / (writer: "Shotgun" - uncredited)
 1995/I Panther (writer: "Shotgun")
 1994 Chicago Hope (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Genevieve and Fat Boy (1994) ... (writer: "Shotgun" - uncredited)
 1993 Sister Act 2: Back in the Habit (writer: "Shotgun" - as Autry DeWalt)
 1992 Malcolm X (writer: "Shotgun")
 1992 American Me (writer: "Shotgun" - as Autry DeWalt)
 1991 Reasonable Doubts (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Aftermath (1991) ... (writer: "Shotgun" - uncredited)
 1990 Misery (writer: "SHOTGUN" - as Autry DeWalt)
 1988 Rocket Gibraltar (performer: "Sexpot")
 1988 Action Jackson (writer: "SHOTGUN" - as Autry DeWalt)
 1987 Adventures in Babysitting (performer: "What Does It Take (To Win Your Love?)" - as Jr. Walker)
 1986 Jo Jo Dancer, Your Life Is Calling (writer: "Shotgun" - as Autry DeWalt)
 1985 Desperately Seeking Susan (performer: "Urgent")
 1985 Heaven Help Us (writer: "Shotgun")
 1982 WKRP in Cincinnati (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- To Err Is Human (1982) ... (writer: "Shotgun" - as Autry DeWalt)
 1975 Cooley High (performer: "Cleo's Mood" - uncredited)
 1967 I Call First (writer: "Shotgun" - uncredited)
 1966 The Beatles at Shea Stadium (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "Shotgun")
  Shindig! (TV Series) (writer - 5 episodes, 1965) (performer - 1 episode, 1965)
- Episode #2.8 (1965) ... (performer: "You're a Wonderful One" (excerpt) - uncredited) / (writer: "Shotgun", "Shake and Fingerpop")
- Episode #2.2 (1965) ... (writer: "Shake and Fingerpop")
- Episode #1.50 (1965) ... (writer: "Shake and Fingerpop")
- Episode #1.45 (1965) ... (writer: "Do the Boomerang")
- Episode #1.28 (1965) ... (writer: "Shotgun")
 1965 Hollywood a Go Go (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.24 (1965) ... (writer: "Tune Up", "Shotgun", "Boomerang")
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Played the sax solo on Foreigner's "Urgent". See more »

Alternate Names:

Jr. Walker & The All-Stars
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Walker, who was a musician but not a singer, sang lead on his hit song "Shotgun" because the singer he had hired to do it didn't show up for the recording session. Walker assumed that the label would remove his vocal track and redub it with a professional singer, but they didn't, and the song shot to #4 on the US pop charts and #1 on the R&B charts. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Discuss Junior Walker on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page