No photo available. Represent Albertina Walker? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,002,344 this week

Albertina Walker (1929–2010)

Albertina Walker was born on August 28, 1929 in Chicago, Illinois, USA. She was an actress, known for Leap of Faith (1992), The 26th Annual Grammy Awards (1984) and Family Reunion: A Gospel Music Celebration (1988). She died on October 8, 2010 in Chicago. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: April

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in April.

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Albertina Walker's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Soundtrack | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (1 credit)
 1992 Leap of Faith
Lucille
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 1974 The Fighters (Documentary) (as A. Walker, "Jesus Will Fix It")
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 2011 19th Annual Trumpet Awards (TV Movie) (in memory of)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (7 credits)
 2006 21st Annual Stellar Gospel Music Awards (TV Movie)
Herself
 2005 Kurt Carr Project: One Church (Video documentary)
Herself
 2004 Higher Ground: Voices of Contemporary Gospel Music (Video documentary)
Herself
 2003 We Shall Behold Him: A Tribute to Dottie Rambo (Video)
Herself - Performer
 2002 17th Annual Stellar Gospel Music Awards (TV Special)
Herself
 1988 Family Reunion: A Gospel Music Celebration (TV Movie documentary)
Herself
 1984 The 26th Annual Grammy Awards (TV Special)
Herself
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Gospel Singer of the song, "I'm Still Here." See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

(Touring churches) We would put five to six dollars in the gas tank, drive all the way to New York or Mississippi. We would pack into one car, nobody had a problem with it either. We would probably make $150 singing, but we would share our rewards and the money would pay a lot of bills back then. See more »

Trivia:

She was honored for her contributions to gospel music in a White House ceremony in 2002 by President George W. Bush in Washington D.C. See more »

Nickname:

Queen of Gospel See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Discuss Albertina Walker on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page