No photo available. Represent Rune Waldekranz? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Up 299,811 this week

Rune Waldekranz (1911–2003)

Rune Waldekranz was born on September 14, 1911 in Turinge, Sweden. He was a producer and production manager, known for Dreams (1955), Sawdust and Tinsel (1953) and The Girl from Jungfrusund (1949). He died on May 15, 2003 in Södertälje, Stockholms län, Sweden. See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rune Waldekranz's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Dreams Producer
Sawdust and Tinsel
Kan doktorn komma?


Hide Hide Show Show Producer (52 credits)
 1964 Loving Couples (producer)
 1964 To Love (producer)
 1964 Wild West Story (producer)
 1963 En vacker dag (producer)
 1963 Prins hatt under jorden (producer)
 1962 Kort är sommaren (producer)
 1962 Lady in White (producer)
 1961 Svenska Floyd (producer)
 1960 När mörkret faller (producer)
 1960 The Judge (producer)
 1959 Ryttare i blått (producer)
 1959 Lend Me Your Wife (producer)
 1958 Mannequin in Red (producer)
 1958 Make Way for Lila (producer)
 1958 Vi på Väddö (producer)
 1958 Kostervalsen (producer)
 1957 Sjutton år (producer)
 1957 Guest at One's Own Home (producer)
 1957 En drömmares vandring (producer)
 1956 Blånande hav (producer)
 1956 Moon Over Hellesta (producer)
 1956 Swing it, fröken (producer)
 1956 Girl in Tails (producer)
 1956 Kulla-Gulla (producer)
 1956 Nattbarn (producer)
 1956 Det är aldrig för sent (producer)
 1956 Främlingen från skyn (producer - uncredited)
 1955 Swedish Girl (producer)
 1955 Dreams (producer)
 1955 Flickan i regnet (producer)
 1954 Ung man söker sällskap (producer)
 1954 Karin Månsdotter (producer)
 1954 En karl i köket (producer)
 1954 Storm över Tjurö (producer)
 1954 Café Lunchrasten (producer)
 1954 Gud fader och tattaren (producer)
 1953 All jordens fröjd (producer)
 1953 Sawdust and Tinsel (producer)
 1953 Vägen till Klockrike (producer)
 1953 Barabbas (producer)
 1952 Hon kom som en vind (producer)
 1952 Kalle Karlsson från Jularbo (producer)
 1952 U-Boat 39 (producer)
 1951 Helen of Troy (producer)
 1951 Miss Julie (producer - uncredited)
 1950 Rågens rike (producer)
 1949 Pippi Longstocking (producer)
 1949 Lattjo med Boccaccio (producer)
 1949 The Girl from Jungfrusund (producer)
 1949 Sjösalavår (producer)
 1942 Kan doktorn komma? (producer)
Show Show Production manager (20 credits)
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

de Quelque Fleurs

Did You Know?


Member of the jury at the Venice Film Festival in 1965.

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss Rune Waldekranz on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page