No photo available. Represent Douglas Wakefield? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 899,997 this week

Douglas Wakefield (1899–1951)

Douglas Wakefield was born on August 28, 1899 in Hull, Yorkshire, England. He was an actor, known for Mixed Nuts (1934), Spy for a Day (1940) and The Penny Pool (1937). He was married to Edith Stansfield. He died on April 14, 1951 in London, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 51) in London, England, UK

IMDb India Spotlight

Discover top rated movies, trending celebrities, quizzes, and the best in Indian entertainment on IMDb.

Check out India Spotlight

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Douglas Wakefield's work have you seen?

Known For

Mixed Nuts
Mixed Nuts Prof. Wakefield
(1934)
Spy for a Day
Spy for a Day Sam Gates
(1940)
The Penny Pool
(1937)
Crook's Tour
Crook's Tour The Duke of Wakefield
(1933)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (13 credits)
 1940 Spy for a Day
Sam Gates (as Duggie Wakefield)
 1938 Calling All Crooks
Duggie (as Duggie Wakefield)
 1937 The Penny Pool
Duggie (as Duggie Wakefield)
 1935 Look Up and Laugh
Joe Chirk
 1934 I'll Be Suing You (Short)
Stretcher Bearer (uncredited)
 1934 Benny, from Panama (Short)
Sailor (uncredited)
 1934 Movie Daze (Short)
Dougie
 1934 The Caretaker's Daughter (Short)
 1934 Next Week-End (Short)
 1934 Mixed Nuts (Short)
Prof. Wakefield
 1933 Twin Screws (Short)
 1933 Crook's Tour (Short)
The Duke of Wakefield
 1933 This Week of Grace
Joe Milroy
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 1937 The Penny Pool (performer: "It's A Sin To Tell A Lie")
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1950 Lucky Dip (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #1.4 (1950) ... Himself (as Duggie Wakefield)
- Episode #1.3 (1950) ... Himself (as Duggie Wakefield)
- Episode #1.2 (1950) ... Himself (as Duggie Wakefield)
- Episode #1.1 (1950) ... Himself (as Duggie Wakefield)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He performed in Robert Nesbitt's revue, "Fine Feathers," at the Prince of Wales Theatre in London, England with Jack Buchanan, Ethel Revnell, Billy Nelson, Max Kirby, Don Kenito, and Marqueez in the cast. Val Parnell was director.

Alternate Names:

Douglas 'Duggie' Wakefield | Duggie Wakefield
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother-in-law of Gracie Fields See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Discuss Douglas Wakefield on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page