No photo available. Represent Malcolm Waite? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 54,191 this week

Malcolm Waite (1892–1949)

Malcolm Waite was born on May 7, 1892 in Menominee, Michigan, USA as Malcolm Ivan Waite. He was an actor, known for The Gold Rush (1925), Why Girls Love Sailors (1927) and The Lucky Horseshoe (1925). He died on April 25, 1949 in Van Nuys, California, USA. See full bio »

IMDb India Spotlight

Discover top rated movies, trending celebrities, quizzes, and the best in Indian entertainment on IMDb.

Check out India Spotlight

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 426 people
created 08 Mar 2011
 
a list of 6926 people
created 22 Jan 2016
 
a list of 241 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Malcolm Waite's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Gold Rush
The Gold Rush Jack Cameron
(1925)
Why Girls Love Sailors
(1927)
The Lucky Horseshoe
(1925)
The Monkey Talks
The Monkey Talks Bergerin
(1927)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Thanks
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (33 credits)
 1942 The Navy Comes Through
Top Lookout (uncredited)
 1942 The Pride of the Yankees
Big Strength Machine Contestant (uncredited)
 1942 Jackass Mail
Cocky (uncredited)
 1941 Honky Tonk
Miner (uncredited)
 1940 The Boys from Syracuse
Captain of Guards (uncredited)
 1939 Zenobia
Juryman (uncredited)
 1937 Blazing Sixes
Jamison - the smelter
 1936 Poppy
Deputy Sheriff (uncredited)
 1935 Diamond Jim
Fireman (uncredited)
 1934 Kid Millions
Trumpeteer (uncredited)
 1934 Up and Down (Short)
 1931 24 Hours
Murphy (uncredited)
 1930 A Notorious Affair
Higgins - the Butler
 1929 The Vagabond Lover
Ted Grant (uncredited)
 1928 Noah's Ark
The Balkan / Shem
 1927 Now We're in the Air
Prof. Saenger
 1927 Why Girls Love Sailors (Short)
Sea Captain
 1927 The Broncho Twister
Dan Bell
 1927 The Monkey Talks
Bergerin
 1926 Desert Valley
Jeff Hoades
 1926 The Whole Town's Talking
Jack Shields
 1926 Kid Boots
Big Boyle
 1926/II Blarney
Blanco Johnson
 1926 No Man's Gold
Pete Krell
 1925 The Great Love
Tom Watson
 1925 Durand of the Bad Lands
Clem Allison
 1925 Red Hot Tires
Crook
 1925 Kentucky Pride
Carter
 1925 The Lucky Horseshoe
Denman
 1925 The Gold Rush
Jack Cameron
 1924 Feet of Mud (Short)
The Rival - Donald Duffield
 1924 The Hill Billy
Big-Boy
 1923/I The Hunchback of Notre Dame (uncredited)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Primarily a dramatic actor, who made occasional forays into comedy, notably in Chaplin's The Gold Rush (1925).

Nickname:

The Millionaire Extra

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page