STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 994 this week

Ken Wahl


Born in October 1954, Ken Wahl was one of ten children. He left school at age 17 to drift through a variety of jobs before heading to California with a burning desire to succeed in the dramatic arts. Wahl was tall, handsome and athletically gifted, plus he oozed on screen appeal. Wahl's first key role was as the lead character of Richie Genaro, ... See full bio »

Editors' Picks: Our Favorite Things From This Week

IMDb editors highlight the stories, faces, and trending stars that had us buzzing this week. What caught your eye?

Check out our picks from the week

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 20 Nov 2011
 
a list of 35 people
created 27 Jul 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 01 Aug 2012
 
a list of 24 people
created 03 Jun 2015
 
a list of 35 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ken Wahl's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Golden Globe. Another 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Wiseguy
Wiseguy Vinnie Terranova / John Terranova
(1987-1990)
The Wanderers
The Wanderers Richie
(1979)
Fort Apache the Bronx
(1981)
The Taking of Beverly Hills
(1991)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (16 credits)
 1996 Wiseguy (TV Movie)
Vinnie Terranova
 1994 Search for Grace (TV Movie)
John 'Johnny' Danielli / Jake
 1991 The Taking of Beverly Hills
Boomer Hayes
 1986 Omega Syndrome
Jack Corbett
 1986 The Gladiator (TV Movie)
Rick Benton
 1985 Double Dare (TV Series)
Ken Sisko
 1985 The Dirty Dozen: Next Mission (TV Movie)
Louis Valentine
 1984 Purple Hearts
Don Jardian
 1982 Jinxed!
Willie Brodax
 1982 The Soldier
The Soldier
 1981 Fort Apache the Bronx
Corelli
 1980 Running Scared
Chas McClain
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Continues his writing for Cannell Productions

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 5 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on being named the Sexiest Man on TV by Us magazine] When that Sexiest Man thing came out, I absolutely hated it. Everybody likes to be thought of as attractive, but when it's the foremost thing that you're known for, it's the kiss of death. See more »

Trivia:

In a 2004 interview, Wahl admitted that the story he told about breaking his neck in a motorcycle accident was false. He admitted that he broke his neck falling down a staircase at Joan Dangerfield's house. According to Wahl, Joan was Rodney Dangerfield's girlfriend at the time and asked Wahl not to reveal her infidelity. See more »

Nickname:

Tony

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page