No photo available. Represent Fernando Wagner? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 59,034 this week

Fernando Wagner (1905–1973)

Fernando Wagner was born on November 7, 1905 in Göttingen, Lower Saxony, Germany. He was a director and actor, known for Virgin Sacrifice (1959), The Wild Bunch (1969) and Rubi (1968). He died on October 20, 1973 in Cuernavaca, Morelos, Mexico. See full bio »

Jeff Bridges Opens Up About 'Hell or High Water'

We chat with Oscar winner and seven-time nominee Jeff Bridges about his previous nods and his work on Hell or High Water. Plus, we get the actor to talk a little Big Lebowski.

Watch our interview with Jeff Bridges

Related News

Garden of Evil
| Trailers from Hell

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Fernando Wagner's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Virgin Sacrifice
Virgin Sacrifice Director
(1959)
The Wild Bunch
(1969)
Rubi
Rubi Director
(1968)
Cartas de amor
Cartas de amor Director
(1960)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (14 credits)
 1974 Muñeca (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1974)
- Episode #1.2 (1974)
- Episode #1.1 (1974)
 1971 El amor tiene cara de mujer (TV Series) (14 episodes)
- Episode #1.14 (1971)
- Episode #1.13 (1971)
- Episode #1.12 (1971)
- Episode #1.11 (1971)
- Episode #1.10 (1971)
 1971 La maldición de la blonda (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (1971)
 1971 La recogida (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1971)
- Episode #1.2 (1971)
- Episode #1.1 (1971)
 1970 El mariachi (TV Series)
 1970 Yesenia (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1970)
- Episode #1.2 (1970)
- Episode #1.1 (1970)
 1969 La familia (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1969)
- Episode #1.2 (1969)
- Episode #1.1 (1969)
 1968 Chucho el Roto (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1968)
- Episode #1.2 (1968)
- Episode #1.1 (1968)
 1968 Rubi (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Episode #1.5 (1968)
- Episode #1.4 (1968)
- Episode #1.3 (1968)
- Episode #1.2 (1968)
- Episode #1.1 (1968)
 1967 Amor sublime (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1967)
- Episode #1.2 (1967)
- Episode #1.1 (1967)
 1967 El cuarto mandamiento (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1967)
- Episode #1.1 (1967)
 1967 El usurpador (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1967)
- Episode #1.2 (1967)
- Episode #1.1 (1967)
 1960 Cartas de amor (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1960)
- Episode #1.2 (1960)
- Episode #1.1 (1960)
Show Show Actor (37 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ferdinand Wagner

Height:

6' 2½" (1.89 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was a fairly well-known director of Mexican theatre.

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page