Down 876 this week

Lyle Waggoner

This 60s and 70s TV heartthrob was the proverbial tall, dark and classically handsome actor. Completing the solid package was a great, muscular build, smooth charm, a perfect set of teeth and a marvelously resonant voice. Born in 1935 in Kansas City, Kansas, and raised in St. Louis, Missouri, Lyle Waggoner certainly paid his dues before being ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Lyle Waggoner? Add or change photos

10 Best Action Heroes

We consulted IMDb's Highest-Rated Action-Family Films to came up with 10 scene-stealing action figures your kids can relate to, look up to, and be inspired by.

Visit our Family Entertainment Guide

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 555 people
created 14 Oct 2011
a list of 49 people
created 26 Mar 2012
a list of 4365 people
created 25 Jul 2012
list image
a list of 121 people
created 27 Aug 2012
a list of 2419 people
created 02 Nov 2013

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lyle Waggoner's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For


To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: TV (41 credits)
 2005 The War at Home (TV Series)
- Breaking Up Is Hard to Do (2005) ... Jack
 2003 Living Straight (TV Movie)
Robert Cord
 1999 Love Boat: The Next Wave (TV Series)
Tom Brooks
- Three Stages of Love (1999) ... Tom Brooks
 1997 Pauly (TV Series)
 1996 Ellen (TV Series)
- Not So Great Expectations (1996) ... Vic
 1995 Burke's Law (TV Series)
Reece Robertson
- Who Killed Mr. Game Show? (1995) ... Reece Robertson
 1993 Daddy Dearest (TV Series)
- Thanks, But No Thanks (1993) ... Hank
 1984-1993 Murder, She Wrote (TV Series)
Ben Wright / Vic DeMarco / Marty Strindberg
- The Big Kill (1993) ... Ben Wright (uncredited)
- Where Have You Gone, Billy Boy? (1991) ... Vic DeMarco
- Hooray for Homicide (1984) ... Marty Strindberg
 1987 It's a Living (TV Series)
Marlon Brando / Hector Rodriquez
- Her Back to the Future (1987) ... Marlon Brando / Hector Rodriquez
 1986 The New Mike Hammer (TV Series)
Leo Raffle
- Requiem for Billy (1986) ... Leo Raffle
 1986 Simon & Simon (TV Series)
Don Manning
- The Last Big Break (1986) ... Don Manning
 1986 Hardcastle and McCormick (TV Series)
Dex Falcon
- If You Could See What I See (1986) ... Dex Falcon
 1985 The Great American Strip-off (TV Series)
 1980-1984 Happy Days (TV Series)
Frederick Hamilton / Bobby Burns
- Like Mother, Like Daughter (1984) ... Frederick Hamilton
- Dreams Can Come True (1980) ... Bobby Burns
 1980-1983 Fantasy Island (TV Series)
Al / Gilberto DeVincenzo / Monty
- Perfect Husband, The/Volcano (1981) ... Gilberto DeVincenzo
 1979-1982 The Love Boat (TV Series)
Dr. Tucker Martin / Jay Cavanaugh / Lance Wilson
- A Dress to Remember (1982) ... Dr. Tucker Martin
 1982 The Ugily Family (TV Movie)
Kenny Bing
 1981 Mork & Mindy (TV Series)
 1981 Bulba (TV Movie)
Hampton Fraser
 1980 Charlie's Angels (TV Series)
Jack Barrows
- Island Angels (1980) ... Jack Barrows
 1980 Gridlock (TV Movie)
Wilbur Stokes
 1980 The Gossip Columnist (TV Movie)
Terry Anderson
 1979 Time Express (TV Series)
David Laine
- The Copy-Writer/The Figure Skater (1979) ... David Laine
 1979 Supertrain (TV Series)
Peter Sebastian
- A Very Formal Heist (1979) ... Peter Sebastian
 1979 Flying High (TV Series)
- Fun Flight (1979) ... Gavin
 1977 The San Pedro Beach Bums (TV Series)
- The Bums Take a Cruise (1977) ... Jason
 1977 The Love Boat II (TV Movie)
 1976 Maude (TV Series)
 1967-1974 The Carol Burnett Show (TV Series)
Announcer / Various Characters / Announcer4
- Episode #7.25 (1974) ... Various Characters / Announcer
- Episode #7.24 (1974) ... Various Characters / Announcer
- Episode #7.23 (1974) ... Various Characters / Announcer
- Episode #7.22 (1974) ... Various Characters / Announcer
- Episode #7.21 (1974) ... Various Characters / Announcer
 1973 Letters from Three Lovers (TV Movie)
 1973 The Barbara Eden Show (TV Movie)
Barry Michaels
 1973 The Toy Game (TV Movie)
 1973 Marcus Welby, M.D. (TV Series)
Eric Lundgren
- The Day After Forever (1973) ... Eric Lundgren
 1972 Once Upon a Mattress (TV Movie)
Sir Studley
 1970 The Carol Burnett Show in London (TV Movie)
 1969 The Governor & J.J. (TV Series)
Garrett Spaulding
- Romeo and J.J. (1969) ... Garrett Spaulding
 1967 Lost in Space (TV Series)
Mechanical Man I
- Deadliest of the Species (1967) ... Mechanical Man I
 1966 Gunsmoke (TV Series)
- Wishbone (1966) ... Aikens
Show Show Actor: Movie (12 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (39 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

(8/4/70) Appeared on the daytime game show "Lucky Pair". See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Pictorial | See more »

Official Sites:

Alternate Names:

Lyle Waggner


6' 4" (1.93 m)

Did You Know?


Has two sons, Jason and Beau. See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
'fired' from TCBS!? JimPSP2
father of Today's wedding groom flaubert110
Second only to Tommy Kirk rivettjb-1
As a Former WW fan, he's aging Great! lashonda0811
Once Upon a Mattress gallifreyent
Super nice guy! uber_geek
Discuss Lyle Waggoner on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page