Up 541 this week

Lyle Waggoner

This 60s and 70s TV heartthrob was the proverbial tall, dark and classically handsome actor. Completing the solid package was a great, muscular build, smooth charm, a perfect set of teeth and a marvelously resonant voice. Born in 1935 in Kansas City, Kansas, and raised in St. Louis, Missouri, Lyle Waggoner certainly paid his dues before being ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

IMDb Picks: October

Of course the return of "The Walking Dead" is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 4365 people
created 25 Jul 2012
a list of 973 people
created 26 Feb 2013
a list of 49 images
created 15 Mar 2015
a list of 40 people
created 13 Apr 2015
a list of 21 images
created 8 months ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lyle Waggoner's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

The Carol Burnett Show
The Carol Burnett Show Announcer / Various Characters
Wonder Woman
Wonder Woman Colonel Steve Trevor, Jr. / Major Steve Trevor
Wizards of the Demon Sword
Murder Weapon
Murder Weapon Dr. Randolph


Jump to: Actor | Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (53 credits)
 2005 The War at Home (TV Series)
- Breaking Up Is Hard to Do (2005) ... Jack
 2003 Living Straight (TV Movie)
Robert Cord
 1999 Love Boat: The Next Wave (TV Series)
Tom Brooks
- Three Stages of Love (1999) ... Tom Brooks
 1997 Pauly (TV Series)
 1996 Ellen (TV Series)
- Not So Great Expectations (1996) ... Vic
 1995 Burke's Law (TV Series)
Reece Robertson
- Who Killed Mr. Game Show? (1995) ... Reece Robertson
 1993 Daddy Dearest (TV Series)
- Thanks, But No Thanks (1993) ... Hank
 1984-1993 Murder, She Wrote (TV Series)
Ben Wright / Vic DeMarco / Marty Strindberg
- The Big Kill (1993) ... Ben Wright (uncredited)
- Where Have You Gone, Billy Boy? (1991) ... Vic DeMarco
- Hooray for Homicide (1984) ... Marty Strindberg
 1991 Dead Women in Lingerie
 1991 Wizards of the Demon Sword
Lord Khoura
 1990 Dream a Little Evil (Video)
 1990 The Girl I Want
 1989 Mind Trap
 1989 Murder Weapon
Dr. Randolph
 1987 It's a Living (TV Series)
Marlon Brando / Hector Rodriquez
- Her Back to the Future (1987) ... Marlon Brando / Hector Rodriquez
 1986 The New Mike Hammer (TV Series)
Leo Raffle
- Requiem for Billy (1986) ... Leo Raffle
 1986 Simon & Simon (TV Series)
Don Manning
- The Last Big Break (1986) ... Don Manning
 1986 Hardcastle and McCormick (TV Series)
Dex Falcon
- If You Could See What I See (1986) ... Dex Falcon
 1985 The Great American Strip-off (TV Series)
 1980-1984 Happy Days (TV Series)
Frederick Hamilton / Bobby Burns
- Like Mother, Like Daughter (1984) ... Frederick Hamilton
- Dreams Can Come True (1980) ... Bobby Burns
 1984 Surf II
Chief Boyardie
 1980-1983 Fantasy Island (TV Series)
Al / Gilberto DeVincenzo / Monty
- Perfect Husband, The/Volcano (1981) ... Gilberto DeVincenzo
 1979-1982 The Love Boat (TV Series)
Dr. Tucker Martin / Jay Cavanaugh / Lance Wilson
- A Dress to Remember (1982) ... Dr. Tucker Martin
 1982 The Ugily Family (TV Movie)
Kenny Bing
 1981 Mork & Mindy (TV Series)
 1981 Bulba (TV Movie)
Hampton Fraser
 1980 Gypsy Angels
 1980 Charlie's Angels (TV Series)
Jack Barrows
- Island Angels (1980) ... Jack Barrows
 1980 Gridlock (TV Movie)
Wilbur Stokes
 1980 The Gossip Columnist (TV Movie)
Terry Anderson
 1979 Time Express (TV Series)
David Laine
- The Copy-Writer/The Figure Skater (1979) ... David Laine
 1979 Supertrain (TV Series)
Peter Sebastian
- A Very Formal Heist (1979) ... Peter Sebastian
 1979 Flying High (TV Series)
- Fun Flight (1979) ... Gavin
 1978 Zero to Sixty
Gay Bar Bartender
 1977 The San Pedro Beach Bums (TV Series)
- The Bums Take a Cruise (1977) ... Jason
 1977 The Love Boat II (TV Movie)
 1976 Maude (TV Series)
 1967-1974 The Carol Burnett Show (TV Series)
Various Characters / Announcer
- Episode #7.25 (1974) ... Various Characters / Announcer
- Episode #7.24 (1974) ... Various Characters / Announcer
- Episode #7.23 (1974) ... Various Characters / Announcer
- Episode #7.22 (1974) ... Various Characters / Announcer
- Episode #7.21 (1974) ... Various Characters / Announcer
 1973 Letters from Three Lovers (TV Movie)
 1973 The Barbara Eden Show (TV Movie)
Barry Michaels
 1973 The Toy Game (TV Movie)
 1973 Marcus Welby, M.D. (TV Series)
Eric Lundgren
- The Day After Forever (1973) ... Eric Lundgren
 1973 Love Me Deadly
Alex Martin
 1972 Once Upon a Mattress (TV Movie)
Sir Studley
 1969 The Governor & J.J. (TV Series)
Garrett Spaulding
- Romeo and J.J. (1969) ... Garrett Spaulding
 1967 Journey to the Center of Time
Alien (as Lyle Waggner)
 1967 Catalina Caper
 1967 Lost in Space (TV Series)
Mechanical Man I
- Deadliest of the Species (1967) ... Mechanical Man I
 1966 Swamp Country
 1966 Gunsmoke (TV Series)
- Wishbone (1966) ... Aikens
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (42 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

Appeared on the infomercial, hosted by Pat Boone, for "Vital Factors" bio-protector system. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Pictorial | See more »

Official Sites:

Alternate Names:

Lyle & Sharon | Lyle Waggner


6' 4" (1.93 m)

Did You Know?


Lyle is the owner of STAR WAGGONS INC., the largest supplier of studio location rental trailers in the entertainment industry. See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
father of Today's wedding groom flaubert110
Second only to Tommy Kirk rivettjb-1
As a Former WW fan, he's aging Great! lashonda0811
Once Upon a Mattress gallifreyent
Super nice guy! uber_geek
Happy Birthday. AndrewDavidScott76
Discuss Lyle Waggoner on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page