No photo available. Represent Michael Wager? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 75,605 this week

Michael Wager (1925–2011)

Michael Wager was born on April 29, 1925 in New York City, New York, USA as Emanuel Weisgal. He was an actor, known for Exodus (1960), Jane Austen in Manhattan (1980) and King of Kings (1961). He was married to Susan Blanchard and Mary-Jo Van Ingen. He died on December 26, 2011. See full bio »

Died:

(age 86)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 383 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Michael Wager.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (12 credits)
 1981 Ryan's Hope (TV Series)
Jonas Roving
- Episode #1.1688 (1981) ... Jonas Roving
- Episode #1.1687 (1981) ... Jonas Roving
- Episode #1.1686 (1981) ... Jonas Roving
- Episode #1.1678 (1981) ... Jonas Roving
- Episode #1.1676 (1981) ... Jonas Roving
 1980 Jane Austen in Manhattan
George Midash
 1976 The Adams Chronicles (TV Mini-Series)
Albert Gallatin
- Chapter VII: John Quincy Adams, Diplomat (1976) ... Albert Gallatin
 1959 Play of the Week (TV Series)
Slave
- Medea (1959) ... Slave
 1958 Kraft Theatre (TV Series)
Robert Garth
- Presumption of Innocence (1958) ... Robert Garth
 1955 Giv'a 24 Eina Ona
Allan Goodman
 1955 The United States Steel Hour (TV Series)
Harry
- Six O'Clock Call (1955) ... Harry
 1952 Celanese Theatre (TV Series)
Sam Kaplan
- Street Scene (1952) ... Sam Kaplan
 1951 Lux Video Theatre (TV Series)
Ronald Ellison
- Sweet Sorrow (1951) ... Ronald Ellison
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 1976 The Unanswered Question: Six Talks at Harvard (TV Mini-Series) (1 episode)
- The Poetry of Earth (1976) ... ("Oedipus Rex" (complete oratorio))
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 2000 American Masters (TV Series documentary) (special thanks - 1 episode)
- Clint Eastwood: Out of the Shadows (2000) ... (special thanks)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (5 credits)
 1998 American Masters (TV Series documentary)
Himself
 1978 Roger Corman: Hollywood's Wild Angel (Documentary)
Narrator (voice)
 1976 The Unanswered Question: Six Talks at Harvard (TV Mini-Series)
Himself ('Oedipus Rex' narrator)
- The Poetry of Earth (1976) ... Himself ('Oedipus Rex' narrator)
 1972 Oedipus Rex (TV Special)
Narrator
 1970 Bernstein in Vienna: Beethoven - The Ninth Symphony in D Minor (TV Movie)
Himself (off-screen announcer)
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 1993 Great Performances (TV Series)
Speaker in 'Kaddish' Symphony / Narrator from 'Oedipus Rex'
- Leonard Bernstein: The Gift of Music (1993) ... Speaker in 'Kaddish' Symphony / Narrator from 'Oedipus Rex'
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Longtime announcer for PBS classical music programs. See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Between 1974 and 1981, he appeared in 32 episodes of the "CBS Radio Mystery Theater." See more »

Nickname:

Mendy

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Discuss Michael Wager on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page