No photo available. Represent Bess Wade? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Up 301,128 this week

Bess Wade (1888–1966)

Bess Wade was born on March 10, 1888 in Texas, USA. She was an actress, known for The Velvet Touch (1948). She died on October 19, 1966 in Dallas, Texas. See full bio »


(age 78) in Dallas, Texas, USA

Zach Braff on the Art of Directing

Zach Braff takes "The IMDb Show" behind the scenes of his new series "Alex, Inc." and shares Morgan Freeman’s favorite on-set prank.

Watch now

Around The Web


Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bess Wade's work have you seen?

Known For

The Velvet Touch
The Velvet Touch Actress in 'Hedda Gabler': Bertha


Hide Hide Show Show Actress (36 credits)
 1951 Sealed Cargo
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1950 Mister 880
Woman (uncredited)
 1949 Samson and Delilah (uncredited)
 1949 Pinky
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1949 The Doctor and the Girl
Dying Patient (uncredited)
 1948 The Velvet Touch
Actress in 'Hedda Gabler': Bertha
 1948 Hazard
Woman in Tank (uncredited)
 1947 Unconquered
Villager (uncredited)
 1946 Cross My Heart
Juror (uncredited)
 1946 The Virginian
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1943 Robin Hood of the Range
Mrs. Adams (uncredited)
 1943 The Meanest Man in the World
Farmer's Wife (uncredited)
 1943 Hitler's Children
Mother (uncredited)
 1942 Pirates of the Prairie
Jackson's Wife (uncredited)
 1942 Street of Chance
Landlady (uncredited)
 1942 Blondie for Victory
Housewife of America Saying 'No Patriotism' (uncredited)
 1941 Bedtime Story
Church Committee Member (uncredited)
 1941 Among the Living
Woman at Trial (uncredited)
 1941 Birth of the Blues
Woman in Theater (uncredited)
 1941 Meet John Doe (uncredited)
 1940 Life with Henry
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1940 Wagon Train
Bacon Buyer (uncredited)
 1940 Stranger on the Third Floor
Court Scrubwoman (uncredited)
 1940 The Great McGinty
Bit Role (uncredited)
 1939 My Son Is Guilty
Woman (uncredited)
 1939 Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
Committeewoman (uncredited)
 1939 Five Little Peppers and How They Grew
Assistant Cook (uncredited)
 1939 Let Us Live
Theatre Scrubwoman (uncredited)
 1938 The Sisters
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1938 You Can't Take It with You
Neighbor (uncredited)
 1938 The Buccaneer
Wife (uncredited)
 1937 Missing Witnesses
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1936 Banjo on My Knee
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1936 Mr. Deeds Goes to Town
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1935 Millions in the Air
Tough Girl (uncredited)
 1925 The Gold Rush
Woman in Dance Hall (uncredited)

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Besse Wade

Did You Know?

Star Sign:


Contribute to This Page

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Zach Braff tackles acting and directing on his new show "Alex, Inc.," and we take a look at the 15 most bingeable TV shows of all time.

Watch the show