STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 30 this week

Lilly Wachowski


Director, writer and producer Lilly Wachowski was born in 1967 in Chicago as Andrew Wachowski, the son of Lynne, a nurse and painter and Ron, a businessman. Lilly was educated at Kellogg Elementary School in Chicago, before moving on to Whitney Young High School. After graduating from high school, she attended Emerson College in Boston, but ... See full bio »

Matt Damon on Jason Bourne's Facial Expression

Matt Damon talks about the upcoming film Jason Bourne, the iconic Bourne look, and how Kevin Smith helped Good Will Hunting get made.

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 27 May 2012
 
a list of 22 people
created 09 Aug 2012
 
a list of 42 people
created 05 Oct 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 09 Oct 2014
 
a list of 28 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lilly Wachowski's work have you seen?

User Polls

9 wins & 22 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Matrix
The Matrix Writer
(1999)
The Matrix Reloaded
(2003)
V for Vendetta
(2005)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Writer: Movie (10 credits)
 2015 Jupiter Ascending (written by - as The Wachowskis)
 2012 Cloud Atlas (written for the screen by - as Andy Wachowski)
 2008 Speed Racer (written by - as The Wachowski Brothers)
 2005 V for Vendetta (screenplay - as The Wachowski Brothers)
 2003 The Matrix Revolutions (characters - as The Wachowski Brothers) / (written by - as The Wachowski Brothers)
 2003 The Matrix Reloaded (characters - as The Wachowski Brothers) / (written by - as The Wachowski Brothers)
 2003 The Animatrix (screenplay "The Matrix" - as The Wachowski Brothers) / (written by - segments "The Final Flight of the Osiris", "The Second Renaissance Part I", "The Second Renaissance Part II", "Kid's Story", as Andy Wachowski)
 1999 The Matrix (written by - as The Wachowski Brothers)
 1996 Bound (written by - as The Wachowski Brothers)
 1995 Assassins (screenplay - as Andy Wachowski) / (story - as Andy Wachowski)
Show Show Writer: Short (4 credits)
Show Show Writer: Video Game (4 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (10 credits)
Show Show Producer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Movie (7 credits)
Show Show Director: Video Game (3 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Actress: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Production designer: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (6 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (6 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (5 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Wrote a comic book series together with sister Lana called 'Ectokid', for Marvel Comics' ill-fated Clive Barker line of books. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 3 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Lana & Andy | The Wachowski Brothers | Andy Wachowski | The Wachowskis

Height:

6' 2½" (1.89 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Ranked #27 in Premiere's 2003 annual Power 100 List with sister Lana. They had ranked #89 in 2002. See more »

Trademark:

Uses overhead shots when crowds of people enter a room. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Recent Posts
I love how they immediately change her name and Pronouns. kingrichard327
For the love of god russellkinscherff
Suggestions for the Wachowski Brothers next movie? Buzz-39
change of sex strangejkn
To Andy and Lana. shaneac1
Lilly coming out makes you rethink their body of work doesn't it ? jutterio
Discuss Lilly Wachowski on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page