No photo available. Represent Bohumil Vávra? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,091,019 this week

Bohumil Vávra (1916–2007)

Bohumil Vávra was born on November 4, 1916 in Prague, Bohemia, Austria-Hungary. He was an actor, known for Dein unbekannter Bruder (1982), Prázdniny pro psa (1981) and Nevesta s nejkrásnejsíma ocima (1978). He died on September 14, 2007 in Prague, Czech Republic. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: April

We're counting the days until the epic battle between the old and new gods begins on "American Gods." See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bohumil Vávra's work have you seen?

Known For

Prázdniny pro psa
Prázdniny pro psa Grandfather Sláma
(1981)
Adelheid
Adelheid Vicar
(1970)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (52 credits)
 2013 Letící delfín (TV Mini-Series)
Grman
- Episode #1.7 (2013) ... Grman
- Episode #1.6 (2013) ... Grman
- Episode #1.5 (2013) ... Grman
- Episode #1.4 (2013) ... Grman
- Episode #1.3 (2013) ... Grman
 2004 Místo nahore (TV Series)
Starík
- Kozácká vodka (2004) ... Starík
 1995 Jak si zaslouzit princeznu
Gardener
 1995 Muz v pozadí (TV Mini-Series)
Archivist
- Episode #1.2 (1995) ... Archivist
 1995 Nováci (TV Series)
pan Rubás
- Slamený vdovec (1995) ... pan Rubás
 1994 Le cri coupé (TV Movie)
 1994 Bylo nás pet (TV Mini-Series)
 1993 The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles (TV Series)
Wilson's Advisor
- Paris, May 1919 (1993) ... Wilson's Advisor
 1993 Kaspar Hauser
 1993 Arabela se vrací (TV Series)
 1991 Vracenky
Teacher
 1990 Dobrodruzství kriminalistiky (TV Series)
Prof. Mahler
- Antropologie (1990) ... Prof. Mahler
 1990 Popel a hvezdy (TV Mini-Series)
- Episode #1.2 (1990)
- Episode #1.1 (1990)
 1989 Uncle Cyril
Parik
 1989 Vlak detství a nadeje (TV Series)
Clerk
 1988 Tretí patro (TV Mini-Series)
- Mistr (1988)
- Patent (1988)
- Dopis (1988)
- Civil (1988)
 1988 Klip klap (TV Series)
 1987 Svet nic neví
Jakl
 1987 Discopríbeh
Holic
 1985 Perly a ruze (TV Short)
Master of Ceremonies
 1984 Hele, on letí!
Gradfather Jódl
 1984 Komediant
Peasant
 1983 Olle Henry
 1983 Jára Cimrman lezící, spící
Dedousek (as B. Vávra)
 1983 Vzpurní svedkové (TV Movie)
Úcetní
 1982 Der Mann von der Cap Arcona (TV Movie)
 1982 Zelená vlna
Psychatrist
 1982 Dein unbekannter Bruder
Deisen
 1982 Plaché pribehy
Krejcí Kolínsky (segment "Vrazedny útok")
 1981 Retez
soused Pavlovský
 1981 Prázdniny pro psa
Grandfather Sláma
 1980 Drsna planina
osídlenec Vondrácek
 1980 Julek
Man with fez
 1980 Lásky mezi kapkami deste
Hotel clerk
 1979 Kocicí princ
Dedecek / rybár / kocí
 1979 Stíhán a podezrelý
Marat
 1979 Volání rodu
 1978 Na veliké rece
Havran
 1978 Osada havranu
Havran
 1974 Siroty (TV Movie)
 1973 Bratranec Pons (TV Movie)
Dr. Poullain
 1971 Luk královny Dorotky
Frantisek / Priest
 1970 Adelheid
Vicar (scenes deleted)
 1969 Kolonie Lanfieri
Astis - Ester's father
 1961 Magdalena Dobromila Rettigová (TV Movie)
Young Teacher
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Vavra Bohumil | B. Vávra
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page