No photo available. Represent Anton Voster? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 256,547 this week

Anton Voster

Anton Voster was born on March 2, 1973 in Windhoek, Namibia as Antonie Chris Vorster. He is known for his work on Blood Diamond (2006), The Fall (2006) and Machine Gun Preacher (2011). He has been married to Tania Vorster since March 5, 2005. See full bio »
1 video »

Fresh Faces of Summer TV

Get a look at the crop of acting talent hitting the small screen this summer.

See our list

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anton Voster's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Blood Diamond
Blood Diamond Special Effects
(2006)
The Fall
The Fall Special Effects
(2006)
Machine Gun Preacher
Machine Gun Preacher Special Effects
(2011)
Starship Troopers 3: Marauder
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Special effects (25 credits)
 2013 Flight of the Storks (TV Mini-Series) (special effects supervisor - 2 episodes)
- Part Two: Fall in Hell (2013) ... (special effects supervisor)
- Part One: A Solo Journey (2013) ... (special effects supervisor)
 2012 Naji Attallah's Squad (TV Series) (special effects supervisor - 2012)
 2012 Private Number (TV Series) (special effects supervisor - 2012)
 2011 Machine Gun Preacher (special effects technician: South Africa)
 2011 Mister BOB (TV Movie) (special effects supervisor)
 2010 La Tarago Wa La Esteslam (special effects supervisor)
 2009 Escaping Tel Aviv (special effects coordinator)
 2009 Ibrahim Labyad (special effects coordinator)
 2008 Bible Code (TV Movie) (special effects coordinator)
 2008 The Scorpion King: Rise of a Warrior (Video) (special effects coordinator)
 2008 Starship Troopers 3: Marauder (special effects coordinator)
 2007 Les deux mondes (special effects coordinator)
 2006 Blood Diamond (pyrotechnician) / (special effects technician - as Anton Vorster)
 2006 The Fall (special effects coordinator: South Africa - as Anton Vorster)
 2006 The Breed (special effects coordinator)
 2006 The Trail (special effects supervisor - as Anton Vorster)
 2006 Ask the Dust (special effects assistant)
 2005 The Poseidon Adventure (TV Movie) (special effects crew)
 2005 Supernova (TV Movie) (special effects crew)
 2005 Slipstream (special effects assistant - as Anton Vorster)
 2004 Blast (special effects assistant - as Anton Vorster)
 2004 12 Days of Terror (TV Movie) (special effects crew)
 2004 In My Country (special effects crew - uncredited)
 2004 King Solomon's Mines (TV Series) (special effects assistant - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2004) ... (special effects assistant)
- Episode #1.1 (2004) ... (special effects assistant)
 2003 Red Water (TV Movie) (special effects crew)
Show Show Stunts (26 credits)
Show Show Actor (8 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Antoine Vorster | Anton Vorster | Anton Worster

Height:

6' 2½" (1.89 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Vossie See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Discuss Anton Voster on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page