STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,968 this week

Rosa von Praunheim


Rosa von Praunheim was born on November 25, 1942 in Riga, Latvia as Holger Bernhard Bruno Mischwitzky. He is a director and writer, known for Härte (2015), Anita: Tänze des Lasters (1987) and Meine Mütter - Spurensuche in Riga (2007). He was previously married to Carla Egerer. See full bio »

Buddy Cop Duos We Love

Fighting crime is better with a friend. Check out some of our favorite buddy cop duos.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 120 people
created 11 Mar 2011
 
a list of 54 people
created 11 Sep 2011
 
a list of 49 people
created 21 Mar 2012
 
a list of 12 people
created 13 Jun 2012
 
a list of 13 people
created 13 Jun 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rosa von Praunheim's work have you seen?
7 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Härte
Härte Director
(2015)
Tally Brown, New York
(1979)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Director: Documentary (31 credits)
 2017 Überleben in Neukölln (Documentary)
 2017 ACT! - Wer bin ich? (Documentary)
 2014 Laura - Das Juwel von Stuttgart (Documentary)
 2014 Praunheim Memoires (Documentary)
 2012 König des Comics (Documentary)
 2011 Die Jungs vom Bahnhof Zoo (Documentary)
 2010 New York Memories (Documentary)
 2009 Rosas Höllenfahrt (Documentary)
 2008 Tote Schwule - Lebende Lesben (Documentary)
 2007 Mit Olga auf der Wolga (Documentary)
 2005 Männer, Helden, schwule Nazis (Documentary)
 2005 Wer ist Helene Schwarz? (Documentary)
 2004 Ratten 07 (Documentary)
 2002 Tunten lügen nicht (Documentary)
 1992 Ich bin meine eigene Frau (Documentary)
 1990 Affengeil (Documentary)
 1990 Silence = Death (Documentary)
 1989 Survival in New York (Documentary)
 1987 Dolly, Lotte und Maria (Documentary)
 1979 Tally Brown, New York (Documentary)
 1977 Der 24. Stock (Documentary)
 1976 Underground and Emigrants (Documentary)
 1972 Leidenschaften (Documentary)
Show Show Director: Short (24 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (22 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (11 credits)
Show Show Writer: Documentary (28 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (22 credits)
Show Show Writer: Short (21 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (9 credits)
Show Show Producer: Documentary (29 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (21 credits)
Show Show Producer: Short (18 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (8 credits)
Show Show Editor: Documentary (12 credits)
Show Show Editor: Movie (10 credits)
Show Show Editor: Short (10 credits)
Show Show Editor: TV (6 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer: Short (9 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer: Documentary (7 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: Movie (12 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Sound department: Short (5 credits)
Show Show Sound department: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Sound department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Art director: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Art director: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Art director: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Documentary (4 credits)
Show Show Art department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Art department: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Assistant director: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Assistant director: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Animation department: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Casting department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Composer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (3 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (28 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (27 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (14 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Holger Mischwitzky | Prof. Rosa von Praunheim
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Caused much controversy when he appeared on the talk-show Explosiv - der heiße Stuhl (1989) and outed several German celebrities as gay (10 December 1991). See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page