No photo available. Represent Alexander von Eschwege? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,511,151 this week

Alexander von Eschwege (1948–2000)

Alexander von Eschwege was born on September 15, 1948 in Eschwege, Hesse, Germany. He was a director and actor, known for The Candidate (1980), Der Tote bin ich (1979) and Der Kampfschwimmer (1985). He died on October 26, 2000 in Reichensachsen, Wehretal, Hesse. See full bio »

"Game of Thrones" in and out of Costume

What does Richard Brake look like when he's not playing the Night's King? Take a look at photos of the cast of "Game of Thrones" in character and in real life.

View the gallery

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2342 people
created 26 Jul 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alexander von Eschwege's work have you seen?

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (9 credits)
 1990 Liebesgeschichten (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Der Froschkönig (1990)
- Das Puzzle (1990)
- Tina und Leopold (1990)
 1988 Friedrich und Friederike (TV Series)
 1987 Großstadtrevier (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1986 Seine letzte Chance (TV Movie)
 1985 Der Kampfschwimmer (TV Movie)
 1985 Wochenendgeschichten (TV Series)
 1981 Flächenbrand (TV Movie)
 1980 The Candidate (Documentary)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Production manager (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Alexander v. Eschwege | Ernst Alexander von Eschwege | Ernst von Eschwege
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Discuss Alexander von Eschwege on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page