No photo available. Represent Tomas von Brömssen? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 13,380 this week

Tomas von Brömssen

Tomas von Brömssen was born on May 8, 1943 in Örgryte, Västra götalands län, Sweden as Tomas Birger von Brömssen. He is an actor and writer, known for My Life as a Dog (1985), All Things Fair (1995) and Albert & Herbert (1974). He has been married to Dorthe Pedersen since November 21, 2004. He was previously married to Eva von Brömssen. See full bio »

'Call of Duty' Revealed

The cast and creators of Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare reveals some of the secrets behind their movie to Kevin Smith on the IMDb Yacht at San Diego Comic-Con.

Watch clips from IMDb's Live Show

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 238 people
created 01 Dec 2011
 
list image
a list of 29 people
created 02 Jul 2014
 
a list of 199 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 25 people
created 1 week ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tomas von Brömssen's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

My Life as a Dog
My Life as a Dog morbror Gunnar
(1985)
All Things Fair
(1995)
Albert & Herbert
Albert & Herbert Herbert Karlsson
(1976-1979)
Sophie's World
Sophie's World Alberto Knox
(1999)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (27 credits)
 2015 Boys on Film 13: Trick & Treat
Erik (segment "A Last Farewell")
 2013 Shed No Tears
Rolle
 2013 Små citroner gula
Sven
 2012 Little Anna and the Tall Uncle
Långa Farbrorn
 2011 The Crown Jewels
Inspector Samnerud
 2010/I Pax
Andrew
 2005 Import-Export
Jans far
 2000 Hundhotellet
Hotellvärden (voice)
 2000 The Diver
The Captain
 1998 Love Fools
Torsten
 1997 Rika barn leka bäst
Dir. Johansson
 1997 Adam & Eva
Eva's father
 1996 Juloratoriet
Cannon king
 1995 All Things Fair
Kjell
 1995 En på miljonen
Torsten Södergren
 1992 Min store tjocke far
Waiter
 1992 Karlsvognen
Håkansson
 1990 Bulan
Nisse
 1989 1939
Police sergeant Eriksson
 1989 The Journey to Melonia
Ariel (voice)
 1986 The Serpent's Way
Jacob
 1985 My Life as a Dog
morbror Gunnar
 1978 Misfire
Per Jonasson, photographer
 1970 Den magiska cirkeln
Anders
 1968 Freddy klarar biffen
man dressed as a pirate
Show Show Actor: TV (27 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (4 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (12 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (4 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Video (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Thomas von Brömsen

Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His father is the painter Birger von Brömssen and his mother Elvi Tengblad. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Discuss Tomas von Brömssen on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page