STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,678,605 this week

Nikolay Volkov (II) (1934–2003)


Nikolay Volkov was born on October 3, 1934 in Odessa, Odesskaya oblast, Ukrainskaya SSR, USSR as Nikolay Nikolaevich Volkov. He was an actor, known for Lunoy byl polon sad (2000), Sitsilianskaya zashchita (1981) and Sobaka Baskerviley (1971). He was married to Olga Volkova. He died on November 10, 2003 in Moscow, Russia. See full bio »

Died:

(age 69) in Moscow, Russia

"American Gods" Stars Reflect on Show's Wide Appeal

The cast of "American Gods" chat with Kevin Smith on IMDb LIVE at NY Comic Con about the show's success and how the series will continue to veer creatively from Neil Gaiman's source material.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nikolay Volkov's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Lunoy byl polon sad
Lunoy byl polon sad Aleksey Ivanovich
(2000)
Sitsilianskaya zashchita
Sitsilianskaya zashchita Viktor Ivanovich Streltsov (Lieutenant colonel)
(1981)
Sobaka Baskerviley
Sobaka Baskerviley Sherlok Kholms
(1971)
Neobyknovennoye leto
(1979)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (65 credits)
 2004 MUR est MUR (TV Series)
Ivan Pavlovich (2004)
 2003 Next 3 (TV Series)
Martynov (2003)
 2001 Krot (TV Series)
 2000 Lunoy byl polon sad
Aleksey Ivanovich
 1999 Dose detektiva Dubrovskogo (TV Series)
Daniil Posadskiy (1999)
 1993 Zagovor skurlatayev
Nikolay Stepanovich (uncredited)
 1989 Byvshiy papa, byvshiy syn (TV Movie)
 1989 Zakon
 1987 Dzhamayka (TV Movie)
Vladimir Vasilyevich Gruzdev
 1987 Syn (TV Movie)
 1986 Dorogoy Edison (TV Movie)
 1986 Pri otkrytykh dveryakh (TV Movie)
 1986/I Vera
 1985 Gorod nad golovoy (TV Mini-Series)
Sergey Aleksandrovich Volgin
 1985 Bitva za Moskvu
Mikhail Petrovich Kirponos
 1984 Luchshiye gody
Lazarenko
 1983 Vysokaya proba (TV Movie)
 1981 Sitsilianskaya zashchita
Viktor Ivanovich Streltsov (Lieutenant colonel)
 1980 Vpervye zamuzhem
Efim Emelyanovich Puryshev
 1979 Sol zemli (TV Mini-Series)
Andrey Kalistratovich
 1979 Babushkin vnuk
Boris Vasilyevich (as N. Volkov)
 1979 Zhenshchina, kotoraya poyot
Poet Andrey
 1979 Neobyknovennoye leto (TV Movie)
Ragozin
 1978 Pervye radosti (TV Movie)
Ragozin
 1978 Golubka (TV Mini-Series)
Usoltsev
 1977 Slovo dlya zashchity
Akter
 1977 Chao! (TV Movie)
Antoine Martinay
 1976 Pisma XII veka (TV Movie)
Viktor Krasovskiy
 1976 Sibir (TV Mini-Series)
Fyodor Terentyevich Gorbyakov
 1976 Shag navstrechu
Igor Anatolevich
 1976 Gorod s utra do polunochi
Painter
 1974 Svidetel (TV Movie)
Advokat v tyurme (uncredited)
 1974 Tanya (TV Movie)
 1974 Yeshchyo mozhno uspet
Timofey Stepanovich
 1973 Semnadtsat mgnoveniy vesny (TV Mini-Series)
Ervin Kin
- Seriya 3 (1973) ... Ervin Kin
 1973 Chelovek so storony (TV Movie)
Zakhar Leonidovich Managarov
 1973 Do novykh vstrech! (TV Movie)
Yevgeniy Borshchevskiy
 1972 Pyatnadtsataya vesna
Timofeev (as N. Volkov)
 1972 U nas na zavode
Aleksey Kudlay
 1972 Chelovek s drugoy storony
Sovnarkoma, predstavitel (uncredited)
 1972 Platon Krechet (TV Movie)
Platon Ivanovich Krechet
 1971 Minuta molchaniya
Grigoriy Struchkov
 1971 Belorusskiy vokzal
Direktor zavoda (as N. Volkov)
 1971 Chto delat? (TV Movie)
Dmitriy Sergeyevich Lopukhov
 1969 Aktrisa (TV Movie)
Khomutov
 1969 Komendant Lauterburga (TV Movie)
 1966 Chyort s portfelem
Makarov
 1966 Kola Bryunon (TV Movie)
Nobleman
 1963 Posledniy khleb
Driver (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Moscow, Russia, the Theater on Malaya Bronnaya

Alternate Names:

Nikolai Volkov Jr. | N. Volkov
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was the son of Russian actor Nikolay Volkov. He and his wife, Russian actress Olga Volkova, were the parents of Russian actor and composer Ivan Volkov.

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page