No photo available. Represent Alfred Vohrer? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 11,947 this week

Alfred Vohrer (1914–1986)

Alfred Vohrer was born on December 29, 1914 in Stuttgart, Germany as Alfred Adolf Vohrer. He was a director and actor, known for Derrick (1974), Winnetou and Old Firehand (1966) and Amongst Vultures (1964). He died on February 3, 1986 in Munich, West Germany. See full bio »

Died:

(age 71) in Munich, West Germany

"Preacher" Cast on Their Characters and Favorite Moments

"Preacher" stars Joseph Gilgun, Ruth Negga, and Graham McTavish share insights on their characters and delve into the show's source material with Kevin Smith on the IMDb Yacht at Comic-Con 2016.

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 14 people
created 05 Sep 2011
 
list image
a list of 84 people
created 19 Jun 2012
 
a list of 2381 people
created 26 Jul 2012
 
a list of 2146 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 
a list of 232 people
created 28 Apr 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alfred Vohrer's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Derrick
Derrick Director
(1975-1986)
Amongst Vultures
Amongst Vultures Director
(1964)
Old Surehand
Old Surehand Director
(1965)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (57 credits)
 1985-1988 The Black Forest Clinic (TV Series) (13 episodes)
- Trennungen (1988)
- Vaterschaft (1985)
- Die Mutprobe (1985)
- Der Kunstfehler (1985)
 1984 Manfred Krug: Krumme Touren (TV Movie)
 1983 Rendevous der Damen (TV Movie)
 1982 Väter (TV Movie)
 1982 Liebe hat ihre Zeit (TV Movie)
 1982 Georg Thomallas Geschichten (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1977-1981 The Old Fox (TV Series) (12 episodes)
- Freispruch (1981)
- Die tote Hand (1980)
- Teufelsbrut (1979)
- Mordanschlag (1979)
 1970 Hard Women
 1968 Gorilla Gang
 1965 Old Surehand
 1963 Der Zinker
Show Show Actor (10 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (7 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (14 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He was the dialogue and dubbing director of the German post-synchronized version of Joshua Logan's Picnic (1955) ("Picknick").

Alternate Names:

Freddy Gregor
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Lost his right arm during World War II and usually tried to avoid revealing that fact. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Discuss Alfred Vohrer on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page