No photo available. Represent Jack Voglin? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 13,075 this week

Jack Voglin (1904–1982)

Jack Voglin was born on September 4, 1904 in Manhattan, New York, USA as Jack Voegtlin. He was an assistant director and production manager, known for The Addams Family (1964), The Stranger (1946) and Have Gun - Will Travel (1957). He was married to Hillary Brooke. He died in July 1982 in Las Vegas, Nevada, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 77) in Las Vegas, Nevada, USA

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Jack Voglin.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (32 credits)
 1971 In Broad Daylight (TV Movie) (assistant director)
 1968 Mod Squad (TV Series) (assistant director - 1 episode)
- The Teeth of the Barracuda (1968) ... (assistant director)
 1968 The Mini-Skirt Mob (assistant director)
 1967 Hillbillys in a Haunted House (assistant director)
 1966-1967 The Monroes (TV Series) (assistant director - 7 episodes)
- Killer Cougar (1967) ... (assistant director)
- Range War (1966) ... (assistant director)
- Lost in the Wilderness (1966) ... (assistant director)
- Silent Night, Deadly Night (1966) ... (assistant director)
- Court Martial (1966) ... (assistant director)
 1964-1966 The Addams Family (TV Series) (assistant director - 64 episodes)
- Ophelia's Career (1966) ... (assistant director)
- Lurch's Grand Romance (1966) ... (assistant director)
- The Addams Policy (1966) ... (assistant director)
- Lurch's Little Helper (1966) ... (assistant director)
- Cat Addams (1966) ... (assistant director)
 1961-1963 Rawhide (TV Series) (assistant director - 26 episodes)
- Incident at Rio Doloroso (1963) ... (assistant director)
- Incident at Spider Rock (1963) ... (assistant director)
- Incident of the Buryin' Man (1963) ... (assistant director)
- Incident of the Querencias (1962) ... (assistant director)
- Incident at Sugar Creek (1962) ... (assistant director)
 1960-1961 Bonanza (TV Series) (assistant director - 8 episodes)
- The Fugitive (1961) ... (assistant director)
- The Spitfire (1961) ... (assistant director)
- The Courtship (1961) ... (assistant director)
- The Ape (1960) ... (assistant director)
- The Trail Gang (1960) ... (assistant director)
 1961 The Home Owner (Short) (assistant director)
 1959-1960 Have Gun - Will Travel (TV Series) (assistant director - 39 episodes)
- The Search (1960) ... (assistant director)
- The Trial (1960) ... (assistant director)
- Ransom (1960) ... (assistant director)
- The Campaign of Billy Banjo (1960) ... (assistant director)
- The Twins (1960) ... (assistant director)
 1959 Speed Crazy (assistant director)
 1958 Flight (TV Series) (assistant director - 2 episodes)
- The Dart (1958) ... (assistant director)
- Final Approach (1958) ... (assistant director)
 1958 The Left Handed Gun (first assistant director - uncredited)
 1957-1958 Gunsmoke (TV Series) (assistant director - 2 episodes)
- Joke's on Us (1958) ... (assistant director)
- How to Kill a Woman (1957) ... (assistant director)
 1957 Panic! (TV Series) (assistant director - 4 episodes)
- Botulism (1957) ... (assistant director)
- The Vigilantes (1957) ... (assistant director)
- Two Martinis (1957) ... (assistant director)
- Nightmare (1957) ... (assistant director)
 1955-1956 Alfred Hitchcock Presents (TV Series) (assistant director - 2 episodes)
- The Derelicts (1956) ... (assistant director)
- The Cheney Vase (1955) ... (assistant director)
 1956 Crusader (TV Series) (assistant director - 1 episode)
- Fear (1956) ... (assistant director)
 1955 The Indian Fighter (assistant director)
 1955 Oklahoma! (assistant director - uncredited)
 1954 Day of Triumph (assistant director)
 1949 The Green Promise (assistant director)
 1948 Kiss the Blood Off My Hands (assistant director)
 1948 Casbah (assistant director)
 1947 The Senator Was Indiscreet (assistant director)
 1947 Heaven Only Knows (assistant director)
 1946 The Chase (assistant director)
 1946 The Dark Mirror (assistant director - uncredited)
 1946 The Stranger (assistant director)
 1945 Bedside Manner (assistant director - uncredited)
 1945 The Great John L. (first assistant director)
 1944 Guest in the House (second unit director - uncredited)
 1944 Cover Girl (assistant director - uncredited)
Show Show Production manager (11 credits)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Capt. Jack Vogelin | Capt. Jack Voglin | Captain Jack Voglin
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of producer Arthur Voegtlin.

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Discuss Jack Voglin on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page