No photo available. Represent Piero Vivarelli? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Down 69,302 this week

Piero Vivarelli (1927–2010)

Piero Vivarelli was born on February 26, 1927 in Siena, Tuscany, Italy. He was a writer and director, known for Django (1966), Il dio serpente (1970) and Io bacio... tu baci (1961). He died on September 7, 2010 in Rome, Lazio, Italy. See full bio »


(age 83) in Rome, Lazio, Italy

New Trailer: "Transparent" Season 2

Watch the brand new trailer for "Transparent." Season 2 of the Emmy-winning show begins Dec. 11 on Amazon Prime.

Watch the new trailer

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Piero Vivarelli's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For


Hide Hide Show Show Writer (24 credits)
 1998 La rumbera (writer)
 1988 Quando ancora non c'erano i Beatles (TV Mini-Series) (writer)
 1988 Summer Temptations (writer)
 1979 Nella misura in cui... (writer)
 1977 Emanuelle in America (story)
 1976 Emanuelle in Bangkok (story)
 1970 Il dio serpente (screenplay) / (story)
 1966 Django (screenplay collaborator)
 1961 Io bacio... tu baci (screenplay) / (story)
 1960 Howlers of the Dock (screenplay) / (story)
 1959 Ragazzi del Juke-Box (writer)
 1959 Cavalier in Devil's Castle (writer)
 1957 Amanti senza peccato (story)
 1957 Ángeles sin cielo (technical screenplay)
 1956 Ciao, pais... (screenplay)
 1956 I girovaghi (screenplay)
 1955 Lacrime di sposa (story and screenplay)
 1954 Carovana di canzoni (screenplay)
 1953 Viva la rivista! (screenplay)
 1952 Viva il cinema! (screenplay)
Show Show Director (15 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (12 credits)
Show Show Actor (8 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Donald Murray

Did You Know?

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss Piero Vivarelli on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page