No photo available. Represent Joe Viskocil? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 76,420 this week

Joe Viskocil (1952–2014)

Joe Viskocil was born on December 21, 1952 as Joseph Viskocil. He is known for his work on Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991), Independence Day (1996) and Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977). He died on August 11, 2014 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Born:

Rev Up For New Fall TV Shows

"Atlanta"

Take a look at the television series IMDb users are most eager to watch this fall.

See the full list

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 290 people
created 18 Jan 2014
 
a list of 635 people
created 28 Jan 2014
 
a list of 87 people
created 09 Jun 2014
 
a list of 240 people
created 15 Apr 2015
 
a list of 251 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joe Viskocil's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Terminator 2: Judgment Day
Terminator 2: Judgment Day Special Effects
(1991)
Independence Day
Independence Day Special Effects
(1996)
Source Code
Source Code Special Effects
(2011)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Special effects: Movie (37 credits)
 2016/II The Prey (special effects supervisor)
 2013 InAPPropriate Comedy (special effects)
 2011 Source Code (pyrotechnics consultant)
 2010 Barry Munday (special effects technician - as Joseph Viskocil)
 2006 Slip (special effects)
 2004 Team America: World Police (special effects supervisor - as Joseph Viskocil)
 2002 Star Trek: Nemesis (lead pyro technician)
 2002 Panic Room (special effects supervisor - as Joseph Viskocil)
 2000 Battlefield Earth (pyro supervisor)
 1999 Dream Parlor (special effects supervisor)
 1999 Arlington Road (pyrotechnics supervisor - as Joseph Viskocil)
 1997 Alien: Resurrection (pyrotechnics supervisor - as Joseph Viskocil)
 1996 Independence Day (mechanical effects supervisor) / (pyrotechnics supervisor - uncredited)
 1995 Magic in the Water (pyrotechnician)
 1995 Under Siege 2: Dark Territory (pyrotechnics supervisor)
 1995 No Way Back (second unit pyrotechnics)
 1995 Johnny Mnemonic (pyrotechnic supervisor)
 1994 In the Army Now (pyrotechniques)
 1994 Clifford (special effects - as Joseph Viskocil)
 1993 Bikini Squad (special effects coordinator)
 1992 Toys (pyrotechnics: Dream Quest Images)
 1991 Terminator 2: Judgment Day (special effects supervisor: 4-Ward Productions - as Joseph Viskocil)
 1991 Barton Fink (special effects foreman - as Joseph Viskocil)
 1989 Robot Jox (pyrotechnic coordinator) / (pyrotechnician: second unit, USA)
 1989 The Abyss (special effects coordinator: Los Angeles - as Joseph Viskocil)
 1988 Bat*21 (pyrotechnician)
 1988 The Blob (mechanical effects: post-production)
 1988 Killer Klowns from Outer Space (pyrotechnician - as Joseph Viskocil)
 1987 Masters of the Universe (pyro technician - as Joseph Viskocil)
 1987 Student Confidential (pyrotechnician)
 1986 House (mechanical effects)
 1986 Quiet Cool (pyrotechnician)
 1986 Inside Out (special effects)
 1986 The Boy Who Could Fly (special effects technician - as Joseph Viskocil)
 1986 Vamp (special effects - as Joseph Viskocil)
 1984 Ghostbusters (pyrotechnic supervisor: Staypuft - uncredited)
Show Show Special effects: Short (7 credits)
Show Show Special effects: TV (7 credits)
Show Show Special effects: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Special effects: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Visual effects: Movie (30 credits)
Show Show Visual effects: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Video (7 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Joeseph Viskocil | Joseph Viskocil | Joseph Viskovil
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Discuss Joe Viskocil on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page