No photo available. Represent Louis Viret? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,056,327 this week

Louis Viret (1917–1974)

Louis Viret was born on October 14, 1917 in Lyon, Rhône, France. He was an actor, known for The Sucker (1965), Let's Rob the Bank (1964) and Naughty Girl (1956). He died on July 8, 1974 in Caen, Calvados, France. See full bio »

Died:

(age 56) in Caen, Calvados, France

Is Your Favorite TV Show Returning?

Keep track of the broadcast, cable, and streaming shows you love with our rundown of all this season's renewals, cancellations, and more.

Find out about your favorite TV series

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Louis Viret's work have you seen?

Known For

The Sucker
The Sucker Actor
(1965)
Let's Rob the Bank
Let's Rob the Bank Un voisin
(1964)
Naughty Girl
Naughty Girl Actor
(1956)
Galia
Galia Actor
(1966)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (43 credits)
 1967 Action Man
L'employé aux immondices (uncredited)
 1966 Galia
 1965 Diamonds Are Brittle
Un policier
 1965 The Sucker
 1964 Les gorilles
 1964 Weekend at Dunkirk
Le chauffeur du lieutenant
 1964 Let's Rob the Bank
Un voisin
 1963 Charade
Hallmark Employee in the Subway (uncredited)
 1963 Maigret voit rouge
Le patron du café (uncredited)
 1963 Any Number Can Win
Un travailleur du train (uncredited)
 1961 Tout l'or du monde (uncredited)
 1960 Boulevard
 1959 Julie the Redhead
Le garagiste
 1958 Seksdagesløbet
Viret
 1957 Anyone Can Kill Me
Le patron du bistrot qui chante la romance
 1957 The Suspects
L'agent Jupiter - de la D.S.T. (uncredited)
 1957 La roue
Le chef de gare
 1957 Until the Last One
L'employé de la consigne (uncredited)
 1957 Hi Doc
 1956 Four Bags Full
Le cycliste (uncredited)
 1956 Naughty Girl
 1956 If Paris Were Told to Us
Un gardien de prison (uncredited)
 1956 Maid in Paris
 1955 On déménage le colonel
Le fils Donnadieu
 1955 Gueule d'ange
Flampin
 1955 Tower of Lust
Le chef des assassins
 1953 My Brother from Senegal
Le monsieur qui pose des affiches
 1953 The Tour of the Grand Dukes
Un présentateur du cabaret
 1950 Oriental Port
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

L. Viret
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Discuss Louis Viret on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page