STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 109,812 this week

Chuck Vinson


Chuck Vinson was born on July 14, 1956 in Elkhart, Indiana, USA as Chuck Rallen Vinson. He is known for his work on Aries Spears: Hollywood, Look I'm Smiling (2011), All That (1994) and Jammin' (2006). He has been married to Pamela Robinson since June 5, 1997. They have two children. See full bio »

Oscar Nominee Emily V. Gordon on Making 'The Big Sick'

Congratulations to Kumail Nanjiani and Emily V. Gordon, 2018 Oscar nominees for Best Original Screenplay. Gordon chatted with "The IMDb Show" about the making of the movie. Check out the full list of 2018 Oscar nominees.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 901 people
created 22 Feb 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Chuck Vinson's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

All That
All That Director
(1994)
Jammin'
Jammin' Director
(2008)
Clarissa Explains It All
(1991-1993)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (49 credits)
 2016 The Love Story (Video short)
 2015 Richie Rich (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Meat the Camper$ (2015)
- Ladies Man (2015)
 2011 Aries Spears: Hollywood, Look I'm Smiling (skit "F**k A Book Ni**a")
 2010 Sinbad: Where U Been? (TV Special documentary)
 2008 Jammin' (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- Start Me Up (2008)
- Penguin Attack (2008)
- Episode #2.3 (2008)
 2004-2007 Last Comic Standing (TV Series) (7 episodes)
- Season 5 Finale (2007)
- Live Show #3 (2007)
- Live Show #2 (2007)
- The Final Seven (2007)
- Head to Head #1 (2007)
 2005 ANT: America's Ready (Video)
 2005 Kims of Comedy (TV Special)
 2005 Gary Gulman: Boyish Man (Video)
 2001-2002 Taina (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- The Fear Factors (2002)
- Sabotage (2002)
- Big Break (2001)
 2002 Jamie Foxx: I Might Need Security (TV Special documentary)
 2001 Steve Harvey: One Man (TV Special documentary)
 2000 31st NAACP Image Awards (TV Special)
 1999 Soul Music Festival: Part 5 (TV Movie)
 1999 30th NAACP Image Awards (TV Special)
 1998 Sinbad: Nuthin' But the Funk (TV Special documentary)
 1998 Soul Music Festival: Part IV (TV Movie)
 1997-1998 Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1998 29th NAACP Image Awards (TV Special)
 1997 Living Single (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Misleading Lady (1997)
- Mother Inferior (1997)
 1997 Bear in the Big Blue House (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1997 The Right Connections (TV Movie)
  Gullah, Gullah Island (TV Series) (30 episodes, 1994 - 1997) (segment director - 1 episode, 1995)
- Simeon's Day (1997)
- Barrel of Laughs (1997)
- Fixing a Hurt (1996)
 1996-1997 The Mystery Files of Shelby Woo (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Tag, Not It (1997)
- The Alley Cat (1997)
 1996 Sinbad: Son of a Preacher Man (TV Special documentary)
 1996 Twisted Puppet Theater (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Wonderchamps (1996)
 1994-1995 Sister, Sister (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Dream Lover (1995)
 1992-1995 The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air (TV Series) (4 episodes)
 1994 All That (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Da Brat (1994)
- Phil Moore/TLC (1994)
 1993-1994 The Sinbad Show (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Family Reunion (1994)
 1993-1994 Thea (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Good Stock (1993)
- Mama, I'm Full (1993)
- Artie's Party (1993)
 1993 Sesame Street Stays Up Late! (TV Special)
 1993 Snick Vol. 2: Nick Snicks the Family (Video) (episode: Clarissa Explains It All)
 1991-1993 Clarissa Explains It All (TV Series) (12 episodes)
- The Flu (1993)
- Blind Date (1993)
- Can't Buy Love (1992)
 1992 You Bet Your Life (TV Series)
 1992 Martin (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Forever Sheneneh (1992)
 1988-1992 The Cosby Show (TV Series) (9 episodes)
- The Getaway (1992)
- It's a Boy (1990)
- 57 Varieties (1989)
 1991 Sinbad and Friends: All the Way Live... Almost! (TV Special documentary)
 1991 Roc (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1990 The Cosby Outtakes Show (TV Movie)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (12 credits)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

C. Rallen Vinson | Charles R. Vinson | Chuck R. Vinson | Chuck Rallen Vinson
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page