STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 46,294 this week

Florence Vidor (1895–1977)


Houston-born-and-bred Florence Vidor was one of the great beauties of early Hollywood. But while her photogenic looks went a long way, audiences would not get to enjoy or really experience her voice as she abruptly left the silver screen after her first disastrous attempt at a talking picture. Born Florence Arto on July 23, 1895, she was the ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: August

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in August.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 62 people
created 13 Jan 2011
 
a list of 250 people
created 14 Jan 2011
 
a list of 50 people
created 12 Apr 2011
 
a list of 2861 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 
a list of 62 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Florence Vidor's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (59 credits)
 1928 The Patriot
Countess Ostermann
 1928 Doomsday
Mary Viner
 1927 Honeymoon Hate
Gail Grant
 1927 One Woman to Another
Rita Farrell
 1927 The World at Her Feet
Jane Randall
 1927 Afraid to Love
Katherine Silverton
 1926 The Eagle of the Sea
Louise Lestron
 1926 You Never Know Women
Vera
 1926 Sea Horses
Helen Salvia
 1926 The Grand Duchess and the Waiter
The Grand Duchess Zenia
 1926 The Enchanted Hill
Gail Ormsby
 1925 The Trouble with Wives
Grace Hyatt
 1925 Marry Me
Hetty Gandy
 1925 Grounds for Divorce
Alice Sorbier
 1925 The Girl of Gold
Helen Merrimore
 1924 The Mirage
Irene Martin
 1924 Husbands and Lovers
Grace Livingston
 1924 Christine of the Hungry Heart
Christine Madison
 1924 Welcome Stranger
Mary Clark
 1924 Borrowed Husbands
Nancy Burrard
 1922 Conquering the Woman
Judith Stafford
 1922 Skin Deep
Ethel Carter
 1922 Dusk to Dawn
Marjorie Latham / Aziza
 1922 Real Adventure
Rose Stanton
 1922 Woman, Wake Up
Anne
 1921 Beau Revel
Nellie Steel
 1921 Lying Lips
Nancy Abbott
 1920 The Jack-Knife Man
Mrs. Marcia Montgomery
 1920 The Family Honor
Beverly Tucker
 1919 Poor Relations
Dorothy Perkins
 1919 The Other Half
Katherine Boone
 1919 A Heart in Pawn
Dr. Stone's daughter
 1918 Till I Come Back to You
Yvonne
 1918 The Bravest Way
Nume Rogers
 1918 Old Wives for New
Juliet Raeburn
 1918 The White Man's Law
Maida Verne
 1918 The Honor of His House
Lora Horning
 1918 The Hidden Pearls
Enid Benton
 1918 The Widow's Might
Irene Stuart
 1917 The Secret Game
Kitty Little
 1917 The Countess Charming
Betty Lovering
 1917 Hashimura Togo
Corinne Reynolds
 1917 The Cook of Canyon Camp
Mrs. Jack
 1917 American Methods
Betty Armstrong
 1917 A Tale of Two Cities
Mimi
 1916 The Intrigue
Pseudo Countess Sonia
 1916 The Yellow Girl (Short)
Flora
 1916 Curfew at Simpton Center (Short)
 1916 Bill Peter's Kid (Short) (uncredited)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

19 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Florence Cobb

Height:

5' 4½" (1.64 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

A great beauty in her day. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Discuss Florence Vidor on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page