STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,204 this week

Steven Vidler


Steven Vidler was born in 1960 in Australia. He is an actor and writer, known for Two Hands (1999), The Thin Red Line (1998) and See No Evil (2006). See full bio »

Born:

in Australia
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

Watch on TV

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Steven Vidler.

User Polls

1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (60 credits)
 2012-2014 Rake (TV Series)
Premier / NSW Premier
- Episode #3.6 (2014) ... NSW Premier (as Steve Vidler)
- Greene (2012) ... Premier (as Steve Vidler)
- R vs. Turner (2012) ... Premier (as Steve Vidler)
 2013 Packed to the Rafters (TV Series)
Mark Mackey
- Moments of Clarity (2013) ... Mark Mackey (as Steve Vidler)
- Bad Habits (2013) ... Mark Mackey (as Steve Vidler)
 2009 In Her Skin
Drew
 2008-2009 Satisfaction (TV Series)
Terence
- All Those Monkeys (2009) ... Terence
- Gene Therapy (2009) ... Terence
 2006-2008 All Saints (TV Series)
Marc Foley / Ross Millard
- Torn Apart (2008) ... Marc Foley
- Sink or Swim (2006) ... Ross Millard (as Steve Vidler)
 2007-2008 Home and Away (TV Series)
Noel Anderson
- Episode #1.4640 (2008) ... Noel Anderson (as Steve Vidler)
- Episode #1.4636 (2008) ... Noel Anderson (as Steve Vidler)
- Episode #1.4635 (2008) ... Noel Anderson (as Steve Vidler)
- Episode #1.4630 (2008) ... Noel Anderson (as Steve Vidler)
 2006 McLeod's Daughters (TV Series)
Hugh Doyle
- The Great Temptation (2006) ... Hugh Doyle
 2006 See No Evil
Williams
 2006 Small Claims: The Reunion (TV Movie)
Ross
 2006 Love My Way (TV Series)
Steven
- Amphibians (2006) ... Steven (uncredited)
- Crossing the Line (2006) ... Steven (as Steve Vidler)
- Tower of Love (2006) ... Steven
- I Know You (2006) ... Steven
- Old Wounds (2006) ... Steven
 2004 Through My Eyes (TV Movie)
Inspector Graeme Charlwood
 2004 'Salem's Lot (TV Movie)
Sheriff Parkins (as Steve Vidler)
 2004 The Mystery of Natalie Wood (TV Movie)
Richard Gregson
 2003 Bad Eggs
Pendlebury
 2002 Young Lions (TV Series)
Sgt. Brian Graham
- Drag Racing (2002) ... Sgt. Brian Graham
 2002 A Ring of Endless Light (TV Movie)
Mr. Gray
 2002 MDA (TV Series)
Nick Clarke
- Overexposure (2002) ... Nick Clarke
- Fire and Rain (2002) ... Nick Clarke
 2002 The Crocodile Hunter: Collision Course
Deputy Director Ansell (as Steve Vidler)
 2001 Blonde (TV Mini-Series)
Warren (as Steve Vidler)
 2001 Finding Hope (TV Movie)
Nobby (as Steve Vidler)
 2000 The Love of Lionel's Life (TV Movie)
Robbie
 1999 Dogwatch
The Captain
 1999 SeaChange (TV Series)
The Ghost
- Not Such Great Expectations (1999) ... The Ghost (as Steve Vidler)
 1999 Stingers (TV Series)
Todd Tregear
- The Favour (1999) ... Todd Tregear
 1999 Two Hands
The Man (as Steve Vidler)
 1999 Water Rats (TV Series)
Brian Geary
- Goes with the Territory (1999) ... Brian Geary
 1998 The Thin Red Line
2nd Lt. Gore
 1998 Wildside (TV Series)
Trevor Kierney
- Episode #1.25 (1998) ... Trevor Kierney
 1998 The Day of the Roses (TV Mini-Series)
Dick Lamb
 1997 Big Sky (TV Series)
Cameron
- Blind Spot (1997) ... Cameron
 1997 State Coroner (TV Series)
Salmon
- Starting with a Bang (1997) ... Salmon
 1996 The Territorians (TV Movie)
Robert McCabe
 1995 Police Rescue (TV Series)
Scuderi
- The Sharp End (1995) ... Scuderi
 1995 Halifax f.p. (TV Series)
Steve Kingsley
- Hard Corps (1995) ... Steve Kingsley
 1995 Janus (TV Series)
Danny Wyatt
- A Prima Facie Case (1995) ... Danny Wyatt (as Steve Vidler)
- Suicide by Cop (1995) ... Danny Wyatt (as Steve Vidler)
 1995 Napoleon
Snake / Galah / Desert Mouse / ... (voice)
 1995 Snowy River: The McGregor Saga (TV Series)
Daniel Larson
- The Trial of Hetti Lewis (1995) ... Daniel Larson (as Steve Vidler)
 1994 No Worries
Gary Hay
 1993 Desperate Journey: The Allison Wilcox Story (TV Movie)
Lt. Cmdr. Jack Harkin
 1992 Bony (TV Series)
Jackson
- Under the Influence (1992) ... Jackson
 1992 Frankie's House (TV Movie)
Steve Cotler
 1991 G.P. (TV Series)
Doug
- Once Bitten (1991) ... Doug
 1986-1991 A Country Practice (TV Series)
Philip Dalton / Rod Francis
- Polly Had a Dolly: Part 2 (1991) ... Philip Dalton
- Polly Had a Dolly: Part 1 (1991) ... Philip Dalton
- A Matter of Conscience: Part 2 (1986) ... Rod Francis
- A Matter of Conscience: Part 1 (1986) ... Rod Francis
 1990 Harbour Beat
Lance Cooper
 1989 Outback
Jack Donaghue
 1987 The Perfectionist
Erik
 1987 Peter Kenna's The Good Wife
Sugar Hills
 1985 The Dunera Boys (TV Movie)
Tropp
 1984 Displaced Persons (TV Movie)
Alexander
 1984 The Blood of Others
Autre manifestant
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Stephen Vidler | Steve Vidler

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)

Message Boards

Recent Posts
More Bio please kalylily8
Discuss Steven Vidler on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page