No photo available. Represent Gabe Videla? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 545,039 this week

Gabe Videla

Born May 11, 1944 and holding an LLB from La Salle University, Gabe has been on his own in business since the age of 24. He began his film career in 1977 when he invested in Special Effects Unlimited, Inc., where he partnered with the late Joe Lombardi, an icon in Special Effects, and together over a 20 year period they built SEU into the largest ... See full bio »

Family Entertainment Guide

Looking for movies and TV shows the whole family can watch together? Check out the Family Entertainment Guide.

Visit the Family Entertainment Guide

Amazon Pilot Season

Want to help choose the next great Amazon Original comedy series? Stream and review now during Amazon Pilot Season.

Stream and review now

Related News

Hugo Weaving joins Hacksaw Ridge cast
| IF.com.au

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gabe Videla's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Once Upon a Time in America
Once Upon a Time in America Special Effects
(1984)
Christmas in the Clouds
Christmas in the Clouds Special Effects
(2001)
Pizza with Bullets
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (8 credits)
 2015 Pizza with Bullets (producer)
 2013 Miracle at Gate 213 (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2013 Napa Valley Dreams (Documentary short) (consulting producer)
 2013 Stranger at the Pentagon (Short) (producer)
 2012 Hell and Mr. Fudge (executive producer)
 2007 Christmas at Cadillac Jack's (TV Movie) (consulting producer)
 2004 The Conscientious Objector (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2002/II Scorcher (Short) (producer)
Hide Hide Show Show Special effects (4 credits)
 2004 L.A. Twister (special effects supervisor)
 2001 Christmas in the Clouds (special effects)
 1993 Blindsided (TV Movie) (special effects)
 1984 Once Upon a Time in America (special effects: Montreal)
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 2015 Pizza with Bullets
Tony Rigaletto
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
 1996 The Last Chance Detectives: Escape from Fire Lake (TV Movie) (special acknowledgment)
 1995 The Last Chance Detectives: Legend of the Desert Bigfoot (TV Movie) (special acknowledgment)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Gabe Vidella

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Recent Posts
shirt off his back radmks-1
Discuss Gabe Videla on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page