STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,182 this week

John Ventimiglia (I)


John Ventimiglia was born on July 17, 1963 in Ridgewood, Queens, New York, USA. He is an actor and writer, known for The Sopranos (1999), The Iceman (2012) and Operation Autumn (2012). See full bio »

Comic-Con 2016 on IMDb

Stay plugged into all the action at Comic-Con with IMDb's Comic-Con 2016 Guide. Check out our video interviews, panel coverage, galleries, and more.

Visit our Comic-Con 2016 Guide

"Style Code Live"

Join us on "Style Code Live" daily to connect, shop and chat live with fashion designers, beauty experts and celebrities! Discover today's best beauty hacks and the top style secrets!

Watch the show

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 77 people
created 21 Feb 2012
 
a list of 28 people
created 06 Oct 2012
 
a list of 100 people
created 19 Jan 2013
 
a list of 44 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 141 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Ventimiglia's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Sopranos
The Sopranos Artie Bucco
(1999-2007)
The Iceman
The Iceman Mickey Scicoli
(2012)
Operation Autumn
Operation Autumn General Humberto Delgado
(2012)
Flypaper
Flypaper Weinstein
(2011)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (55 credits)
 2016 Money Monster
A Team Leader
 2016 The Phenom
Red Briles
 2015 Ava's Possessions
Father Merrino
 2015/I Houses
 2014 Tim Maia
 2014 Glass Chin
Jack Marchiano
 2013/I Blood Ties
Valenti
 2013 The Cold Lands
Jackson
 2012 Operation Autumn
General Humberto Delgado
 2012 The Iceman
Mickey Scicoli
 2012 Alter Egos
Shrink
 2011 Ponies
Drazen
 2011 Violet & Daisy
Man #1
 2011 Flypaper
Weinstein
 2009 The Hungry Ghosts
James
 2009 The Missing Person
Hero Furillo
 2007 The Lovebirds
John Constantin
 2005 The Collection
Several characters
 2005 The Notorious Bettie Page
Photographer (uncredited)
 2005 The War Within
Gabe
 2002 Personal Velocity
Narrator (voice)
 2001/I Plan B
Raymond Pelagi
 2001 Series 7: The Contenders
Dispatch Operator (as John Ventimilgia)
 1999 Jesus' Son
McInnes
 1999 Mickey Blue Eyes
Johnny Graziosi
 1999 Row Your Boat
Anton
 1999 On the Run
Louie Salazar
 1998 Claire Dolan
Newark Cab Driver
 1998 No Looking Back
Tony the Pizza Guy
 1997 Sue
Larry
 1997 Niagara, Niagara
Doug
 1997 Cop Land
Officer V
 1997 Kicked in the Head
Man at party
 1997 Arresting Gena
Joey / Cop
 1996 The Funeral
Sali
 1996 Girls Town
Eddie
 1996 I Shot Andy Warhol
John Who Likes Lesbians
 1995 Low
Terry 'Lullaby' Fairlane
 1995 Stonewall
Tea Dance Bouncer
 1995 Angela
Andrew
 1995 Party Girl
Tough Guy (as Johnny Ventimiglia)
 1994 Hand Gun
Angel
 1994 Postcards from America
Driver
 1994 Bullets Over Broadway
Waterfront Hood (as Johnny Ventimiglia)
 1992 Swoon
Prison Guard
Show Show Actor: TV (26 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (7 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Composer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Composer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (3 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

: Played Stu in "Stitching" play by Anthony Neilson (Lillian Theater, Hollywood, California, USA). See more »

Alternate Names:

John J. Ventimiglia | Johnny Ventimiglia | John Ventimilgia

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

The name of his The Sopranos (1999) character, Artie Bucco, a chef and restaurateur, is being used to sell a line of Italian food products in an HBO promotion (2002).

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Related to Milo? hervin02
he's hot rlc7
Voice of Patron ? natrlynn
Discuss John Ventimiglia on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page