STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 20,728 this week

Julieta Venegas


Julieta Venegas was born on November 24, 1970 in Long Beach, California, USA as Julieta Venegas Percevault. She was previously married to Álvaro Henríquez. See full bio »

2016 Summer Movie Preview

Dive in and get planning for the season: Superheroes, anti-heroes, sci-fi sequels, and more await you in our Summer Movie Guide.

See the Summer Movie Guide

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 800 people
created 25 Nov 2011
 
a list of 700 people
created 30 Jun 2012
 
a list of 100 people
created 19 Sep 2012
 
a list of 27 people
created 03 Aug 2013
 
a list of 33 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Julieta Venegas's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Abel
Abel Music Department
2010
Only God Knows
Only God Knows Music Department
2006

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (24 credits)
  Guapas (TV Series) (performer - 8 episodes, 2014) (writer - 3 episodes, 2014)
- Es un soplo la vida (2014) ... (performer: "Duda" - uncredited)
- El caballo ganador (2014) ... (performer: "Algo Fue Mío" - uncredited)
- La tormenta (2014) ... (performer: "Revolución" - uncredited) / (writer: "Revolución" - uncredited)
- La mascarada (2014) ... (performer: "Si tú no estás" - uncredited)
- La ovejita crédula (2014) ... (performer: "Debajo de Mi Lengua" - uncredited) / (writer: "Debajo de Mi Lengua" - uncredited)
 2014 Tu cara me suena (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #3.18 (2014) ... (writer: "Me voy")
 2013 A Night in Old Mexico (performer: "Aqui Seco")
  Pura Química (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2013) (writer - 1 episode, 2013)
- Julieta Venegas (2013) ... (performer: "Te vi", "Limón y Sal", "Los Momentos", "Eres para mi") / (writer: "Te vi", "Limón y Sal", "Los Momentos", "Eres para mi")
  Solamente vos (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2013) (writer - 1 episode, 2013)
- Episode #1.1 (2013) ... (performer: "Un lugar" - uncredited) / (writer: "Un lugar" - uncredited)
 2012 Graduates (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.61 (2012) ... (performer: "Andar conmigo" - uncredited)
  Soltera Otra Vez (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2012) (writer - 1 episode, 2012)
- Soltera otra vez (2012) ... (performer: "Eres para mí" - uncredited) / (writer: "Eres para mí" - uncredited)
  No me la puc treure del cap (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2012) (writer - 1 episode, 2012)
- Desamor (2012) ... (performer: "Me voy") / (writer: "Me voy")
  SesioneS con Alejandro Franco (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2011) (writer - 1 episode, 2011)
- Julieta Venegas (2011) ... (performer: "Amores platónicos", "Bien o mal", "Duda", "Ya conocerán", "Revolución", "Me voy", "Original", "El presente") / (writer: "Amores platónicos", "Bien o mal", "Duda", "Ya conocerán", "Revolución", "Me voy", "Original", "El presente")
  Gent de paraula (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2010) (writer - 1 episode, 2010)
- Episode #1.14 (2010) ... (performer: "Me voy") / (writer: "Me voy")
 2010 Abel (performer: "Abel") / (writer: "Abel")
  Valientes (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2009) (writer - 1 episode, 2009)
- Episode #1.5 (2009) ... (performer: "Te voy a mostrar" - uncredited) / (writer: "Te voy a mostrar" - uncredited)
 2008 Nobel Peace Prize Concert (TV Special documentary) (performer: "El Presente", "Algun Dia")
 2007 The Heartbreak Kid (performer: "Canciones de Amor") / (writer: "Canciones de Amor")
  Banda sonora (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2007) (writer - 1 episode, 2007)
- Episode #1.2 (2007) ... (performer: "Lento") / (writer: "Lento")
 2006 MTV Video Music Awards Latinoamérica 2006 (TV Special) (performer: "Me voy / ¿A dónde van los muertos? / Eres para mí" - uncredited)
 2006 You Are the One (TV Series) (performer - 11 episodes)
- Capítulo 150 (2006) ... (performer: "Me voy")
- Capítulo 140 (2006) ... (performer: "Me voy" - uncredited)
- Capítulo 136 (2006) ... (performer: "Sin documentos")
- Capítulo 119 (2006) ... (performer: "Tu nombre")
- Capítulo 111 (2006) ... (performer: "Tu nombre")
 2006 Los nº1 de 40 en concierto (TV Movie) (performer: "Me voy", "Nada fue un error") / (writer: "Me voy")
 2006 Only God Knows (performer: "Lágrimas Negras", "Saudade") / (writer: "Saudade")
 2005 IX edición de los 'Premios de la música' (TV Movie) (performer: "Lento") / (writer: "Lento")
 2004 2004 MTV Video Music Awards Latinoamerica (TV Special) (performer: "Yeah! / Hey Ya! / Hey Mama", "Lento" - uncredited)
 2004 Neruda en el corazón (TV Movie) (performer: "A callarse", "El monte y el río")
 2004 Maria Full of Grace (performer: "Lo Que Venga Despues") / (producer: "Lo Que Venga Despues") / (writer: "Lo Que Venga Despues")
 2003 Sub terra (performer: "Lo que tú me das")
Show Show Actress (5 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Self (73 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video for Coti: "Nada Fue Un Error"

Publicity Listings:

1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Meteoros
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I think the industry knows more what to do with a sexy girl than a geeky-looking girl. See more »

Trivia:

She has been featured in tribute albums to Los Tigres del Norte, José José, Soda Stereo, José Alfredo Jimenéz, Joaquin Sabina, Pablo Neruda and Andres Calamaro. See more »

Trademark:

Her accordion

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Discuss Julieta Venegas on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page