No photo available. Represent Rui Veloso? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,615,354 this week

Rui Veloso (I)

Rui Veloso was born on July 30, 1957 in Lisbon, Portugal as Rui Manuel Gaudêncio Veloso. He is a composer, known for Jura (2006), Chico Fininho (1982) and Crónica dos Bons Malandros (1984). He was previously married to Paula Trigo da Roza. See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out our Streaming Guide to find out what shows are trending, if your favorite streaming show has been canceled, and what to binge next.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rui Veloso's work have you seen?
2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Jura
Jura Composer
(2006-2007)
Chico Fininho
Chico Fininho Composer
(1982)
Jaime
Jaime Composer
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (8 credits)
 2006-2007 Jura (TV Series) (97 episodes)
- Episode #1.97 (2007)
- Episode #1.96 (2007)
- Episode #1.95 (2007)
- Episode #1.94 (2007)
- Episode #1.93 (2007)
 1999 Todo o Tempo do Mundo (TV Series)
 1999 Jaime
 1991 Hermanias: Especial Fim de Ano (TV Movie)
 1991 Corações Periféricos (TV Movie)
 1982 Chico Fininho
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (73 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

"Lado Lunar" (album, 1995) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Rio Grande
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was born in Lisbon, but his family moved to Oporto when he was 3 months old. See more »

Nickname:

Pai do Rock Português

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Best of 2017: Our Favorite Movie and TV Stills

Take a look at our favorite movie and TV stills from the past year. Spot any of your faves?

Browse the Best of 2017