No photo available. Represent John Veitch? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 383,600 this week

John Veitch (II) (1920–1998)

John Veitch was born on June 23, 1920 in Queens, New York, USA. He was an actor, known for From Here to Eternity (1953), Stalag 17 (1953) and River of No Return (1954). He died on December 8, 1998 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

IMDb's 'X-Men' Guide

Join the evolution! Get ready for X-Men: Apocalypse with IMDb's X-Men Guide. Check out our X-Men galleries, videos, polls, and more!

View the X-Men Guide

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Veitch's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (11 credits)
 1958 Violent Road
Track (uncredited)
 1957 Untamed Youth
Farmer Jackson (uncredited)
 1955 The McConnell Story
Pilot (uncredited)
 1954 General Electric Theater (TV Series)
- Committed (1954)
 1954 Drum Beat
Young Soldier (uncredited)
 1954 River of No Return
Young Punk (uncredited)
 1954 Death Valley Days (TV Series)
Otis / Monty Warner
- Husband Pro Tem (1954) ... Otis (uncredited)
- Twelve Pound Nugget (1954) ... Monty Warner
 1954 It Should Happen to You
Air Force Man at Ceremony (uncredited)
 1954 Crime Wave
Information Officer (uncredited)
 1953 From Here to Eternity
Soldier (uncredited)
 1953 Stalag 17
Prisoner of War (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

John D. Veitch
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Discuss John Veitch on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page