No photo available. Represent Anthony Veiller? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 30,436 this week

Anthony Veiller (1903–1965)

Anthony Veiller was born on June 23, 1903 in New York City, New York, USA. He was a producer and writer, known for The Stranger (1946), The Killers (1946) and The Night of the Iguana (1964). He was married to Laura Kerr. He died on June 27, 1965 in Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

5 Things to Look for at the 2017 Academy Awards

Film expert and IMDb special correspondent Dave Karger talks about La La Land, Oscar diversity, and other topics to keep an eye out for this year.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 10 people
created 28 Aug 2014
 
a list of 6926 people
created 22 Jan 2016
 
a list of 1016 people
created 29 Jan 2016
 
a list of 2975 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anthony Veiller's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Stranger
The Stranger Writer
(1946)
The Killers
The Killers Writer
(1946)
Stage Door
Stage Door Writer
(1937)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (17 credits)
 1958 The Adventures of Tugboat Annie (TV Series) (executive producer - 38 episodes)
- Tugboat Annie Meets the Texan (1958) ... (executive producer)
- Commodore Bullwinkle (1958) ... (executive producer)
- Annie's Race Horse (1958) ... (executive producer)
- Stowaway (1958) ... (executive producer)
- Pizza Romance (1958) ... (executive producer)
 1952 Red Planet Mars (producer)
 1951 Force of Arms (producer)
 1951 Fort Worth (producer)
 1951 Along the Great Divide (producer)
 1950 Dallas (producer)
 1950 Chain Lightning (producer)
 1950 Backfire (producer)
 1949 Colorado Territory (producer)
 1948 State of the Union (associate producer)
 1941 New York Town (producer)
 1940 Victory (producer)
 1940 Moon Over Burma (producer)
 1940 The Quarterback (producer)
 1940 Safari (producer)
 1940 Typhoon (producer)
 1934 The Witching Hour (producer)
Show Show Writer (44 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

American writer-producer, active between 1925 and 1930 as a journalist, publicist and stage manager. Moved to Hollywood, initially under contract at RKO (1934-37). During World War II, worked with Frank Capra as writer of the "Why We Fight" series for the Office of War Information. Producer and writer for United Artists (1951-52 and 1956-59). His best screenplays included the film noir classic ... See more »

Nickname:

Tony

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page