No photo available. Represent Veerendra? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 21,414 this week

Veerendra (I) (1948–1988)

Veerendra was born on January 29, 1948 in Punjab, India. He was an actor and director, known for Balbiro Bhabhi (1981), Lambhardarni (1976) and Dushmani Dee Agg (1990). He died on December 6, 1988 in Chandigarh, India. See full bio »

Died:

(age 40) in Chandigarh, India

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Veerendra.

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Director | Writer
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (30 credits)
 1990 Dushmani Dee Agg
Jeeta
 1987 Jatt Te Zameen
Jeeto (as Veerindera)
 1987 Patola
Balwant (as Vreendera)
 1985 Vairi-Jatt
Veer (as Veerender)
 1984 Jigri Yaar
Karma
 1984 Nimmo
Karma
 1984 Yaari Jatt Di
Jeeta
 1983 Zakhmi Dil
 1983 Batwara
Karma
 1983 Aaj Di Heer
 1983 Laajo
Jeet 'Jeeto' (as Veerinder)
 1983 Siskiyan
 1982 Rano
Mohna
 1982 Sarpanch
Karma
 1981 Balbiro Bhabhi
Sucha Singh Soorma
 1980 Sardara Kartara
Kartara (as Veerinder)
 1979 Kunwara Mama
 1979 Saidan Jogan
Sajjan
 1978 Jindri Yar Di
 1977 Do Chehere
Raj
 1976 Giddha
Doctor
 1976 Lambhardarni
Karma
 1976 Santo Banto
Jeeta
 1976 Sawa Lakh Se Ek Ladaun
Ghafoor Khan
 1976 Taakra
 1975 Dharamjeet
 1975 Teri Meri Ik Jindri
Jeetiaa
Show Show Director (12 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Veerendera | Veerender | Veerindera | Veerinder | Vreendera
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Producer, Actor Randeep Arya and Actor, and Model Ramandeep Arya ( Dharti-2011). See more »

Nickname:

Godfather of Punjabi cinema See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Discuss Veerendra on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page