No photo available. Represent Khosrow Vaziri? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 7,833 this week

Khosrow Vaziri

Khosrow Vaziri was born on March 15, 1940 in Tehran, Iran as Hossein Khosrow Vaziri. He is an actor, known for Maz Jobrani: Brown & Friendly (2009), Summerslam (1991) and Zero Dark Dirty (2013). He has been married to Caryl J. Peterson since 1974. They have three children. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Khosrow Vaziri? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 176 people
created 23 Dec 2010
 
a list of 25 people
created 16 Apr 2011
 
a list of 98 people
created 31 May 2011
 
a list of 757 people
created 10 Apr 2012
 
a list of 58 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Khosrow Vaziri.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (23 credits)
 2013 Zero Dark Dirty
Abdul Hassan Omar Kassan Margud (as The Iron Sheik)
 2009 WWE Smackdown! (TV Series)
Iron Sheik
 2005 The Tale of the 3 Mohammads (as The Iron Sheik)
 1999 Heroes of Wrestling (TV Movie)
Iron Sheik
 1992 WWF: European Rampage 92 (Video)
Col. Mustafa
 1991 Summerslam (Video)
Col. Mustafa
 1986 WWF Superstars (TV Series)
The Iron Sheik
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (35 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (22 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appeared in Cyndi Lauper's "Goonies 'R' Good Enough" music video See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Hussein Arab | The Great Hussein | The Iron Sheik | The Iron Shiek | Col. Mustafa | Colonel Mustafa | Iron Sheik

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

You can buy anything with money, except that gold medal. See more »

Trivia:

Defeated Bob Backlund to win the WWF World Championship on Dec. 26, 1983, in Madison Square Garden, New York; Backlund (who had earlier injured his back, thanks to the Iron Sheik, on "WWF Championship Wrestling" a week earlier) was trapped in the camel clutch; Backlund's manager, Arnold Skaaland, threw in a towel and had the match stopped. See more »

Trademark:

Wrestling finishing move "The Camel Clutch" See more »

Nickname:

Iron Sheik See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Recent Posts
i will make him humble ! wild_lion786
Kurt Angle motekh
Start a Petition!! jarretx
Happy Birthday Dreamtown4ever
Discuss Khosrow Vaziri on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page